← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Prescribing

Buyer: Doncaster Council →

BuyerDoncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social services 85320000Community health services 85323000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social Value — 10
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Social services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer262.5 median · 2.6 average (10 of 26 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE311822 median · 17.9 average (89 of 182 with a bid count)1.8 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Social Prescribing

Statusactive
Value€480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d26
Latest release ID005422-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 23 2023 12:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2023award, contract005422-2023
28 Oct 2022tender030485-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005422-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-23T12:39:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Social Prescribing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76020",
          "name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services  to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DN1 3BU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Prescribing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services  to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).",
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI20105/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76020",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 Rockingham St, Sheffield City Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "471352556",
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.crane@syha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67006",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN13BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Floor 2, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Social Prescribing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005422-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005422-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005422-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-23T12:39:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Social Prescribing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76020",
          "name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services  to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DN1 3BU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Prescribing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services  to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).",
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI20105/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76020",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 Rockingham St, Sheffield City Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "471352556",
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.crane@syha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67006",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN13BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Floor 2, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Social Prescribing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005422-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2022 · 030485-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030485-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T11:22:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services  to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DN1 3BU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Prescribing",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Prescribing is defined as a means of enabling medical services  to refer patients with social, emotional and/or practical and other needs to a diverse range of local non-medical sources of support within the community often provided by the voluntary and community sectors. (It is estimated that around 20% of GP appointments are for ‘non-medical’ needs, which is as frustrating for GPs as it is for patients, as a 10-minute consultation producing a medicine prescription is often not appropriate).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI20105/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51333&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51333&B=UK",
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67006",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN13BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Floor 2, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}