Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
City of Doncaster Council (CDC) has statutory responsibility for the provision of social care services within the prison setting. CDC was not involved in NHS England's procurement process for services commencing on 1 September 2026 and therefore had no input into the social care requirements or associated costs. Whilst the healthcare contract was awarded to PPG, no social care provision was included within the new NHS England arrangements. The delivery of social care services within a prison environment requires specialist expertise and the ability to operate within a complex and highly regulated secure setting. Providers must work closely with prison management, healthcare professionals and wider support agencies, whilst complying with prison security requirements, safeguarding arrangements, information governance protocols, access controls and established operational procedures. As the current provider of both healthcare and social care services within Doncaster prisons, PPG has established relationships, operational processes, governance arrangements, security-cleared staff and integrated care pathways already in place. Continuity of provision through PPG will minimise mobilisation risk, support effective partnership working and ensure the ongoing delivery of safe and effective services to vulnerable individuals within the prison population.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081458-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:39:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081458-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081458-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 519278.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 623132.25
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The stated contract value is based on the agreed core service provision and does not include any potential night care costs. Night care is commissioned on a case-by-case basis following individual care assessments and will only be provided where an assessed need exists. Consequently, the total contract value may increase over the contract term should night care services be required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option, exercisable at the Council's discretion, to extend the term by up to two years to ensure the contract remains co-terminous with the NHS healthcare contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:39:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10498997",
"name": "PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Care Provision in Prisons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Doncaster Council (CDC) has statutory responsibility for the provision of social care services within the prison setting.\nCDC was not involved in NHS England's procurement process for services commencing on 1 September 2026 and therefore had no input into the social care requirements or associated costs.\nWhilst the healthcare contract was awarded to PPG, no social care provision was included within the new NHS England arrangements.\nThe delivery of social care services within a prison environment requires specialist expertise and the ability to operate within a complex and highly regulated secure setting. Providers must work closely with prison management, healthcare professionals and wider support agencies, whilst complying with prison security requirements, safeguarding arrangements, information governance protocols, access controls and established operational procedures.\nAs the current provider of both healthcare and social care services within Doncaster prisons, PPG has established relationships, operational processes, governance arrangements, security-cleared staff and integrated care pathways already in place.\nContinuity of provision through PPG will minimise mobilisation risk, support effective partnership working and ensure the ongoing delivery of safe and effective services to vulnerable individuals within the prison population.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10498997",
"name": "PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.practiceplusgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10498997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hc.businessdevelopment@practiceplusgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXG-9432-DYHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081458-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 519278.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 623132.25
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The stated contract value is based on the agreed core service provision and does not include any potential night care costs. Night care is commissioned on a case-by-case basis following individual care assessments and will only be provided where an assessed need exists. Consequently, the total contract value may increase over the contract term should night care services be required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option, exercisable at the Council's discretion, to extend the term by up to two years to ensure the contract remains co-terminous with the NHS healthcare contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:39:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10498997",
"name": "PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Care Provision in Prisons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Doncaster Council (CDC) has statutory responsibility for the provision of social care services within the prison setting.\nCDC was not involved in NHS England's procurement process for services commencing on 1 September 2026 and therefore had no input into the social care requirements or associated costs.\nWhilst the healthcare contract was awarded to PPG, no social care provision was included within the new NHS England arrangements.\nThe delivery of social care services within a prison environment requires specialist expertise and the ability to operate within a complex and highly regulated secure setting. Providers must work closely with prison management, healthcare professionals and wider support agencies, whilst complying with prison security requirements, safeguarding arrangements, information governance protocols, access controls and established operational procedures.\nAs the current provider of both healthcare and social care services within Doncaster prisons, PPG has established relationships, operational processes, governance arrangements, security-cleared staff and integrated care pathways already in place.\nContinuity of provision through PPG will minimise mobilisation risk, support effective partnership working and ensure the ongoing delivery of safe and effective services to vulnerable individuals within the prison population.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10498997",
"name": "PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.practiceplusgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10498997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hc.businessdevelopment@practiceplusgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXG-9432-DYHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 519278.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 623132.25
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The stated contract value is based on the agreed core service provision and does not include any potential night care costs. Night care is commissioned on a case-by-case basis following individual care assessments and will only be provided where an assessed need exists. Consequently, the total contract value may increase over the contract term should night care services be required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option, exercisable at the Council's discretion, to extend the term by up to two years to ensure the contract remains co-terminous with the NHS healthcare contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10498997",
"name": "PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Care Provision in Prisons",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Doncaster Council (CDC) has statutory responsibility for the provision of social care services within the prison setting. \nCDC was not involved in NHS England's procurement process for services commencing on 1 September 2026 and therefore had no input into the social care requirements or associated costs. \nWhilst the healthcare contract was awarded to PPG, no social care provision was included within the new NHS England arrangements. \nThe delivery of social care services within a prison environment requires specialist expertise and the ability to operate within a complex and highly regulated secure setting. Providers must work closely with prison management, healthcare professionals and wider support agencies, whilst complying with prison security requirements, safeguarding arrangements, information governance protocols, access controls and established operational procedures. \nAs the current provider of both healthcare and social care services within Doncaster prisons, PPG has established relationships, operational processes, governance arrangements, security-cleared staff and integrated care pathways already in place. \nContinuity of provision through PPG will minimise mobilisation risk, support effective partnership working and ensure the ongoing delivery of safe and effective services to vulnerable individuals within the prison population.",
"riskDetails": "Known risks that may necessitate a contract modification\nDemand for prison social care services may fluctuate during the contract term due to changes in prisoner needs, assessed care requirements, healthcare integration requirements and operational arrangements within the custodial environment. Additional care provision, including night care, may be required following individual assessments. Changes to service demand or prison operational requirements may necessitate modifications to service volumes, staffing arrangements or contract value to ensure the continued delivery of statutory social care services\nKnown Risk: Contract Term\nThe associated NHS contract may extend beyond the Council's maximum contract term of 31 March 2033. To maintain continuity of service delivery and alignment with NHS commissioning arrangements, the Council may need to consider a lawful contract modification",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded directly under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023. The service relates to the Council's statutory responsibility to provide social care services within a secure custodial environment. Delivery requires established prison access arrangements, security clearance processes, safeguarding procedures, information sharing protocols, integrated care pathways and close operational integration with prison healthcare services. Practice Plus Group has been appointed as the prison healthcare provider from 1 September 2026 and operates the associated governance, clinical and operational arrangements within the prison setting. The Council considers that effective delivery of prison social care services is dependent upon integration with these existing arrangements. An alternative provider would require the establishment of new operational, governance and access arrangements within a secure environment, creating significant mobilisation, service continuity, safeguarding and operational risks. Accordingly, the Council is satisfied that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only Practice Plus Group can provide the required services and that there are no reasonable alternatives",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10498997",
"name": "PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.practiceplusgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10498997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hc.businessdevelopment@practiceplusgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXG-9432-DYHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}