Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Financial Submission (50%)
Quality — Written Submission (30%)
Presentation — Presentation (20%)
Buyer: Pool Re Services Limited →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Pool Re is seeking to appoint a single Supplier for the provision of a Security Operations Centre including but not limited to Service delivery, incident management, log collections, SIEM operations and retention, threat intelligence, detection engineering and use cases, vulnerability assessment and scanning, reporting, service management and continuous improvement, assurance, testing and exercise support, security awareness training and phishing simulations. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./8VT48N8BY6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8VT48N8BY6
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Financial Submission (50%)
Quality — Written Submission (30%)
Presentation — Presentation (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,807 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,551 of 6,807 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,042 of 6,807 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 535 | 1 median · 13.4 average (208 of 535 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (256 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050824-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 11:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050824-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com Access Code: 8VT48N8BY6 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050824-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050824-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract shall be for a period of two (2) years, with the option, at Pool Re’s sole discretion, to extend the Contract for up to a further thirty-six (36) months in aggregate, in one or more extension periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Financial Submission"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written Submission"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCaaS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement documents will be available from Monday 1 June.\nSuppliers will be required to submit a Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ). Following evaluation of the PSQ responses, up to four shortlisted suppliers will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage and deliver presentations as part of the evaluation process.\nThere will be no negotiation as part of this procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pool Re is seeking to appoint a single Supplier for the provision of a Security Operations Centre including but not limited to Service delivery, incident management, log collections, SIEM operations and retention, threat intelligence, detection engineering and use cases, vulnerability assessment and scanning, reporting, service management and continuous improvement, assurance, testing and exercise support, security awareness training and phishing simulations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./8VT48N8BY6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8VT48N8BY6",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All invoices must be submitted to invoicing@poolre.co.uk quoting Reference PRE00388"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com Access Code: 8VT48N8BY6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk",
"telephone": "07565621860"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050824-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract shall be for a period of two (2) years, with the option, at Pool Re’s sole discretion, to extend the Contract for up to a further thirty-six (36) months in aggregate, in one or more extension periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Financial Submission"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written Submission"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCaaS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement documents will be available from Monday 1 June.\nSuppliers will be required to submit a Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ). Following evaluation of the PSQ responses, up to four shortlisted suppliers will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage and deliver presentations as part of the evaluation process.\nThere will be no negotiation as part of this procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pool Re is seeking to appoint a single Supplier for the provision of a Security Operations Centre including but not limited to Service delivery, incident management, log collections, SIEM operations and retention, threat intelligence, detection engineering and use cases, vulnerability assessment and scanning, reporting, service management and continuous improvement, assurance, testing and exercise support, security awareness training and phishing simulations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./8VT48N8BY6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8VT48N8BY6",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All invoices must be submitted to invoicing@poolre.co.uk quoting Reference PRE00388"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com Access Code: 8VT48N8BY6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk",
"telephone": "07565621860"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}