← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SOC - Security Operations Centre

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2022
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The University wishes to procure a managed service for a SOC

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Security software package 48730000Security software package 48730000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to procure a managed service for a SOC, to improve the security of the University of Birmingham and supply chain data and to Increase capability to detect and respond to security incidents through better visibility of security events across systems and improved capability to utilise specialist skills if required in a major security incident.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1 average (2 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3221 median · 5.6 average (128 of 322 with a bid count)1.6 average (149 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a0d
Latest release ID021809-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 09 2022 07:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-08
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2022tender021809-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021809-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-09T08:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM538/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to procure a managed service for a SOC,  to improve the security of the University of Birmingham and supply chain data and to Increase capability to detect and respond to security incidents through better visibility of security events across systems and improved capability to utilise specialist skills if required in a major security incident.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOC - Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to procure a managed service for a SOC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-08"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55240",
      "name": "The University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2022 · 021809-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021809-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-09T08:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM538/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to procure a managed service for a SOC,  to improve the security of the University of Birmingham and supply chain data and to Increase capability to detect and respond to security incidents through better visibility of security events across systems and improved capability to utilise specialist skills if required in a major security incident.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOC - Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to procure a managed service for a SOC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-08"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55240",
      "name": "The University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}