← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Palo Alto SOC

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Palo Alto SOC

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,2111 median · 7.9 average (1,406 of 4,211 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,624 of 4,211 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22241 median · 1.3 average (13 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini Competition under framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1

Statusactive
Value£3,369,489

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d741
Latest release ID069798-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 15:02:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069798-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T15:02:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117905",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1949.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Palo Alto SOC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Palo Alto SOC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition under framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117905",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3369488.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:157614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069798-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T15:02:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117905",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1949.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Palo Alto SOC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Palo Alto SOC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition under framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117905",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3369488.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069798-2025-CU.1949.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:157614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}