Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Contractor procurement on build of school expansion
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 15:07:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031585-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068399-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031585-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "LINDUM GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01685443",
"name": "R G CARTER LINCOLN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13198798",
"name": "WILTEN CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-20T16:07:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11428646",
"name": "Aspire Learning Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:07:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "LINDUM GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Soar Valley School Expansion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contractor procurement on build of school expansion",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11428646",
"name": "Aspire Learning Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 7GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Soar Valley College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11428646",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsattar@aspirelp.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVLB-7594-DMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01685443",
"name": "R G CARTER LINCOLN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR8 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-11 Drayton High Road Drayton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgcarter-construction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01685443",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZC-8745-JXLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13198798",
"name": "WILTEN CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltenconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13198798",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMG-8869-CLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "LINDUM GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lindum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lindumgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01236338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@lindumgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJLC-1639-GZJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "LINDUM GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01685443",
"name": "R G CARTER LINCOLN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13198798",
"name": "WILTEN CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-20T16:07:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11428646",
"name": "Aspire Learning Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:07:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "LINDUM GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Soar Valley School Expansion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contractor procurement on build of school expansion",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11428646",
"name": "Aspire Learning Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 7GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Soar Valley College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11428646",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsattar@aspirelp.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVLB-7594-DMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01685443",
"name": "R G CARTER LINCOLN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR8 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-11 Drayton High Road Drayton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rgcarter-construction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01685443",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZC-8745-JXLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13198798",
"name": "WILTEN CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltenconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13198798",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMG-8869-CLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "LINDUM GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lindum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lindumgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01236338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@lindumgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJLC-1639-GZJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031585-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:49:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11428646",
"name": "Aspire Learning Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSQ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "PLEASE REFER TO - Soar Valley College Expansion - PSQ\nDate of Issue - 07 April 2026."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soar Valley College Expansion",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-14402",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14402",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Soar Valley College Expansion - PSQ\nJ6090N - Design and Access statement (Aspire)_Rev P2\nJ6090-YMD-00-ZZ-DR-A-0105-S4-P04 -Site Boundary-Location Plan\nJ6090-YMD-00-ZZ-DR-A-0130-S4-P02 -Proposed Overall Site Plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031585-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031585-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:49:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "FIRST STAGE - PSQ Public Notification\nSECOND STAGE - Shortlisted Bidders Notified and Invited to ITT Process"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Aspire Learning Trust intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the expansion of Soar Valley College, located at Gleneagles Avenue, Leicestershire, LE4 7GY.\nThe project comprises the construction of two new teaching blocks. Block A will consist of a two-storey facility providing 14 general teaching classrooms alongside associated staff and student welfare facilities. Block B will comprise a single-storey building providing 3 general classrooms designed for students requiring additional support, including associated welfare provision and two dedicated quiet rooms.\nBoth buildings will be of steel frame construction with a structural framing system (SFS), with external elevations incorporating a combination of brickwork and charred timber cladding. The works will also include associated soft and hard landscaping to the surrounding areas.\nThe design is currently being developed to RIBA Stage 4 and has been submitted for planning approval to Leicester City Council.\nIt is anticipated that the dismantle and removal of the existing temporary modular buildings will be undertaken separately and is therefore excluded from the main works contract, although the areas are identified within the site plans for future soft landscaping.\nThe anticipated start on site is September 2026 and completion by August 2027.\nThe construction value of the project is circa £6m.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must complete Part A Pre-Qualification Questions and Part B Quality Questions and return the completed PSQ by email to achauhan@ymdboon.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11428646",
"name": "Aspire Learning Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 7GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Soar Valley College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11428646",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tehzeeb Satter",
"email": "tsattar@aspirelp.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVLB-7594-DMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05748517",
"name": "YMD BOON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6b Anson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ymdboon.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05748517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Project Manager/ Architect",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ajay Chauhan",
"email": "achauhan@ymdboon.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447399299192"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXJ-7827-GGWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}