Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — lowest price
Quality — minimum quality
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The successful provider will be expected to deliver a robust external quality assurance scheme for Point of Care testing equipment used in the delivery of NHS Health Checks that includes assisting health check advisors with testing equipment for accuracy; logging results and sharing them with the Council; as well as supporting advisors with managing a failed test. The scheme must meet the following requirements: •Provision of monthly blood samples for the quality assurance of all CardioChek PA blood analysers used in the NHS Health Check programme. •A web-based system for recording of test results with ongoing technical support. •Accurate and timely monthly reports on testing, including returns rates, test results and details of poor performance. Full details of data submission to be agreed during mobilisation. •Software for providers of the NHS Health Checks programme, allowing multiple user access for uploading and viewing of results. •Provision of initial training to support implementation and ongoing training for new starters, either via eLearning, face to face and/or virtual delivery. •Flexibility to incorporate alternative POCT devices into the scheme if required and as agreed through further conversation with the Council. •Reporting to the Council on results of tests including immediate notification of failed results. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/S7F2623B68 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/S7F2623B68 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — lowest price
Quality — minimum quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and first-aid training services, Health training services, Health and social work services, Health services, Miscellaneous health services, Company health services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Health and first-aid training services (80560000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,652 | 3 median · 59.3 average (369 of 1,652 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (393 of 1,652 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 16 | 12 median · 38 average (5 of 16 with a bid count) | 9 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 222 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 222 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 222 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066620 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023448-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 12:11:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023448-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £129,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 023448-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | tender | 021249-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023448-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T12:11:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SN260664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "lowest price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "minimum quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Minimum quality, lowest price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SN260664 - Point of Care Testing External Quality Assurance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:11:52Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023448-2026",
"description": "Original notice did not have response information, link now added for suppliers to access opportunity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful provider will be expected to deliver a robust external quality assurance scheme for Point of Care testing equipment used in the delivery of NHS Health Checks that includes assisting health check advisors with testing equipment for accuracy; logging results and sharing them with the Council; as well as supporting advisors with managing a failed test.\nThe scheme must meet the following requirements:\n•Provision of monthly blood samples for the quality assurance of all CardioChek PA blood analysers used in the NHS Health Check programme.\n•A web-based system for recording of test results with ongoing technical support.\n•Accurate and timely monthly reports on testing, including returns rates, test results and details of poor performance. Full details of data submission to be agreed during mobilisation.\n•Software for providers of the NHS Health Checks programme, allowing multiple user access for uploading and viewing of results.\n•Provision of initial training to support implementation and ongoing training for new starters, either via eLearning, face to face and/or virtual delivery.\n•Flexibility to incorporate alternative POCT devices into the scheme if required and as agreed through further conversation with the Council. \n•Reporting to the Council on results of tests including immediate notification of failed results.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/S7F2623B68\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/S7F2623B68\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Whitlock",
"email": "gemma.whitlock@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023448-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T12:11:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SN260664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "lowest price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "minimum quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Minimum quality, lowest price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SN260664 - Point of Care Testing External Quality Assurance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T12:11:52Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023448-2026",
"description": "Original notice did not have response information, link now added for suppliers to access opportunity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful provider will be expected to deliver a robust external quality assurance scheme for Point of Care testing equipment used in the delivery of NHS Health Checks that includes assisting health check advisors with testing equipment for accuracy; logging results and sharing them with the Council; as well as supporting advisors with managing a failed test.\nThe scheme must meet the following requirements:\n•Provision of monthly blood samples for the quality assurance of all CardioChek PA blood analysers used in the NHS Health Check programme.\n•A web-based system for recording of test results with ongoing technical support.\n•Accurate and timely monthly reports on testing, including returns rates, test results and details of poor performance. Full details of data submission to be agreed during mobilisation.\n•Software for providers of the NHS Health Checks programme, allowing multiple user access for uploading and viewing of results.\n•Provision of initial training to support implementation and ongoing training for new starters, either via eLearning, face to face and/or virtual delivery.\n•Flexibility to incorporate alternative POCT devices into the scheme if required and as agreed through further conversation with the Council. \n•Reporting to the Council on results of tests including immediate notification of failed results.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/S7F2623B68\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/S7F2623B68\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Whitlock",
"email": "gemma.whitlock@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T11:20:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SN260664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "lowest price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "minimum quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Minimum quality, lowest price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SN260664 - Point of Care Testing External Quality Assurance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 129000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T11:20:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful provider will be expected to deliver a robust external quality assurance scheme for Point of Care testing equipment used in the delivery of NHS Health Checks that includes assisting health check advisors with testing equipment for accuracy; logging results and sharing them with the Council; as well as supporting advisors with managing a failed test.\nThe scheme must meet the following requirements:\n•Provision of monthly blood samples for the quality assurance of all CardioChek PA blood analysers used in the NHS Health Check programme.\n•A web-based system for recording of test results with ongoing technical support.\n•Accurate and timely monthly reports on testing, including returns rates, test results and details of poor performance. Full details of data submission to be agreed during mobilisation.\n•Software for providers of the NHS Health Checks programme, allowing multiple user access for uploading and viewing of results.\n•Provision of initial training to support implementation and ongoing training for new starters, either via eLearning, face to face and/or virtual delivery.\n•Flexibility to incorporate alternative POCT devices into the scheme if required and as agreed through further conversation with the Council. \n•Reporting to the Council on results of tests including immediate notification of failed results.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Whitlock",
"email": "gemma.whitlock@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}