Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
The Group has the legal status of a non-departmental public body (and is recognised as an exempt charity), operating within the public sector but at arm’s length from its sponsor department, the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. Led by the Chair, and with consideration to the ‘ALB Board Effectiveness Review’ principles as laid out by DCMS, it is now a timely moment for SMG to undertake a review of the Board’s effectiveness - including whether it has the right structure, processes, people and performance to deliver against SMG’s mission and strategic objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055997 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 13:33:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064814-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tender | 037633-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064814-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:33:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163671",
"name": "Bates Wells & Braithwaite London LLP (T/A Bates Wells)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3762M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SMG Board Effectiveness Review 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Group has the legal status of a non-departmental public body (and is recognised as an exempt charity), operating within the public sector but at arm’s length from its sponsor department, the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. \nLed by the Chair, and with consideration to the ‘ALB Board Effectiveness Review’ principles as laid out by DCMS, it is now a timely moment for SMG to undertake a review of the Board’s effectiveness - including whether it has the right structure, processes, people and performance to deliver against SMG’s mission and strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163671",
"name": "Bates Wells & Braithwaite London LLP (T/A Bates Wells)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Quwwn Street Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bateswells.co.uk",
"telephone": "02075517632"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19932.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23919
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064814-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064814-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:33:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064814-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:33:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163671",
"name": "Bates Wells & Braithwaite London LLP (T/A Bates Wells)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3762M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SMG Board Effectiveness Review 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Group has the legal status of a non-departmental public body (and is recognised as an exempt charity), operating within the public sector but at arm’s length from its sponsor department, the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. \nLed by the Chair, and with consideration to the ‘ALB Board Effectiveness Review’ principles as laid out by DCMS, it is now a timely moment for SMG to undertake a review of the Board’s effectiveness - including whether it has the right structure, processes, people and performance to deliver against SMG’s mission and strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163671",
"name": "Bates Wells & Braithwaite London LLP (T/A Bates Wells)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Quwwn Street Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bateswells.co.uk",
"telephone": "02075517632"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19932.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23919
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064814-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064814-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:33:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037633-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T09:03:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055997",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the tender documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
},
{
"id": "79313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Performance review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMG Board Effectiveness Review 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T09:03:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Group has the legal status of a non-departmental public body (and is recognised as an exempt charity), operating within the public sector but at arm’s length from its sponsor department, the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. \nLed by the Chair, and with consideration to the ‘ALB Board Effectiveness Review’ principles as laid out by DCMS, it is now a timely moment for SMG to undertake a review of the Board’s effectiveness - including whether it has the right structure, processes, people and performance to deliver against SMG’s mission and strategic objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your tender via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home by 25 July 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}