← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SmartCard Production 2021

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2021
Value£880,000
Published19 May 2021

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is looking to appoint a Single Supplier Framework Provider for the production of ENCTS and MCard Smartcards including letter production and direct customer mailing, and batch card production.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

est Yorkshire Combined Authority is looking to appoint a Single Supplier Framework Provider for the production of ENCTS and MCard Smartcards including letter production and direct customer mailing, and batch card production.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)403 median · 3 average (1 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b2d0
Latest release ID011103-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 19 2021 14:57:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-23T15:29:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£880,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2021tender011103-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011103-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T15:57:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4483",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJECT NO. CA1498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "est Yorkshire Combined Authority is looking to appoint a Single Supplier Framework Provider for the production of ENCTS and MCard Smartcards including letter production and direct customer mailing, and batch card production.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SmartCard Production 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is looking to appoint a Single Supplier Framework Provider for the production of ENCTS and MCard Smartcards including letter production and direct customer mailing, and batch card production.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-23T15:29:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4483",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House , 40-50 Wellington Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca",
        "name": "Liz Major",
        "email": "Procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4484",
      "name": "WYCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2021 · 011103-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011103-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T15:57:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4483",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJECT NO. CA1498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "est Yorkshire Combined Authority is looking to appoint a Single Supplier Framework Provider for the production of ENCTS and MCard Smartcards including letter production and direct customer mailing, and batch card production.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SmartCard Production 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is looking to appoint a Single Supplier Framework Provider for the production of ENCTS and MCard Smartcards including letter production and direct customer mailing, and batch card production.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-23T15:29:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4483",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House , 40-50 Wellington Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca",
        "name": "Liz Major",
        "email": "Procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4484",
      "name": "WYCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}