← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Smart Metering Longitudinal Research

Buyer: CCW →

Participate on public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCCW
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2026
Value£320,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Understand the experiences and attitudes of bill payers and their households towards smart meter information and their water use through changing external and household contexts over an extended timeframe.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000Market research services 79310000Survey design services 79311100Survey conduction services 79311200Survey analysis services 79311300Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£320,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million Public Liability Insurance = £5 million Professional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million Product Liability Insurance = £2 million — Please provide a concise overview of your understanding of the scope of work, key deliverables/outcomes, and any critical considerations/challenges relevant to successful delivery of the requirements. This should cover the relevant contextual knowledge and experience you have which has informed your approach to important aspects of delivery for this research. Detailed delivery methodology is not required and will not be evaluated within this question. (25%)
Experience — Recent CCW research found that many customers are unclear about what type of water meter they have. For this research, we only want to include customers in households which have a smart water meter, and where the customer has access to an app or web portal which shows their water consumption on a continuous basis. This means that the customer can check their consumption between bills and see their water use over time whenever they want to. Some customers have smart capable meters where they do not yet have access to their consumption data as they are not yet fully active until the communication kit is installed. Other customers have a water meter which needs to be read by a person. We intend to ask water companies to provide post codes for where they have fitted smart water meters that provide access to consumption data as above. However, it is possible that not all households in the postcode will have the right kind of water meter for this research. Q - Suppliers should give 2 examples of when they have recruited people based on recruitment criteria that people may not have had a clear understanding of. These examples should include how this was overcome through the recruitment process, to ensure that the right people who were in scope for the research were identified. This research requires people to be recruited and actively engaged in the research over an extended timescale – potentially a few years. The frequency of research activities is to be confirmed through the supplier selection process. This will be influenced by changes in external contexts which may affect how households engage with their water use. Q - Suppliers should give 2 examples of when they have recruited people for an extended research period over a few years. The examples should include what the supplier did to ensure participant engagement and active participation in research activities, including the frequency of the research activities. (50%)
Expertise and Capacity of the Team — Please provide details of the proposed project team, including their relevant experience and qualifications. Your response should specifically demonstrate experience in undertaking qualitative research over longer timescales and explain how this experience will support successful delivery of this requirement. Include how you would cover capacity during sickness or if there was a suspension in project activity. (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey design services, Market research services, Survey conduction services, Survey analysis services, Social research services, Market and economic research; polling and statisticsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,6544 median · 34.8 average (3,340 of 8,654 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,754 of 8,654 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,4244 median · 69.7 average (900 of 2,424 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,067 of 2,424 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7714 median · 6.8 average (25 of 771 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsFollow SLA

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required as full timeframe being adhered too.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4df
Latest release ID077783-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077783-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
    "name": "CCW"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial year will run until the end of the financial year, then yearly extenstions granted if funding approved and research still required"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million   Public Liability Insurance = £5 million   Professional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million   Product Liability Insurance = £2 million",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide a concise overview of your understanding of the scope of work, key deliverables/outcomes, and any critical considerations/challenges relevant to successful delivery of the requirements.  This should cover the relevant contextual knowledge and experience you have which has informed your approach to important aspects of delivery for this research.   \nDetailed delivery methodology is not required and will not be evaluated within this question."
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Recent CCW research found that many customers are unclear about what type of water meter they have. For this research, we only want to include customers in households which have a smart water meter, and where the customer has access to an app or web portal which shows their water consumption on a continuous basis. This means that the customer can check their consumption between bills and see their water use over time whenever they want to. \nSome customers have smart capable meters where they do not yet have access to their consumption data as they are not yet fully active until the communication kit is installed. Other customers have a water meter which needs to be read by a person. \nWe intend to ask water companies to provide post codes for where they have fitted smart water meters that provide access to consumption data as above. However, it is possible that not all households in the postcode will have the right kind of water meter for this research. \nQ - Suppliers should give 2 examples of when they have recruited people based on recruitment criteria that people may not have had a clear understanding of. These examples should include how this was overcome through the recruitment process, to ensure that the right people who were in scope for the research were identified. \nThis research requires people to be recruited and actively engaged in the research over an extended timescale – potentially a few years. The frequency of research activities is to be confirmed through the supplier selection process. This will be influenced by changes in external contexts which may affect how households engage with their water use. \nQ - Suppliers should give 2 examples of when they have recruited people for an extended research period over a few years. The examples should include what the supplier did to ensure participant engagement and active participation in research activities, including the frequency of the research activities."
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and Capacity of the Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide details of the proposed project team, including their relevant experience and qualifications. Your response should specifically demonstrate experience in undertaking qualitative research over longer timescales and explain how this experience will support successful delivery of this requirement. Include how you would cover capacity during sickness or if there was a suspension in project activity."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "CCW standard insurance rates\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million \nPublic Liability Insurance = £5 million \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million \nProduct Liability Insurance = £2 million"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to pack on e-sourcing"
            },
            {
              "description": "Please refer to bidder pack",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Metering Longitudinal Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077783-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:22:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There is a initial PSQ with three scored questions.\nThe top scoring bidders will be then taken thoough to the formal techincal stage.\nCommercial scoring will take place withthe techincal bids"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Understand the experiences and attitudes of bill payers and their households towards smart meter information and their water use through changing external and household contexts over an extended timeframe.",
    "riskDetails": "Follow SLA",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Purchase order and invoice system"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
      "name": "CCW",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ccw.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLM-3677-JYML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Tate",
        "email": "Procurement@ccwater.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as full timeframe being adhered too."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077783-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
    "name": "CCW"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial year will run until the end of the financial year, then yearly extenstions granted if funding approved and research still required"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million   Public Liability Insurance = £5 million   Professional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million   Product Liability Insurance = £2 million",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide a concise overview of your understanding of the scope of work, key deliverables/outcomes, and any critical considerations/challenges relevant to successful delivery of the requirements.  This should cover the relevant contextual knowledge and experience you have which has informed your approach to important aspects of delivery for this research.   \nDetailed delivery methodology is not required and will not be evaluated within this question."
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Recent CCW research found that many customers are unclear about what type of water meter they have. For this research, we only want to include customers in households which have a smart water meter, and where the customer has access to an app or web portal which shows their water consumption on a continuous basis. This means that the customer can check their consumption between bills and see their water use over time whenever they want to. \nSome customers have smart capable meters where they do not yet have access to their consumption data as they are not yet fully active until the communication kit is installed. Other customers have a water meter which needs to be read by a person. \nWe intend to ask water companies to provide post codes for where they have fitted smart water meters that provide access to consumption data as above. However, it is possible that not all households in the postcode will have the right kind of water meter for this research. \nQ - Suppliers should give 2 examples of when they have recruited people based on recruitment criteria that people may not have had a clear understanding of. These examples should include how this was overcome through the recruitment process, to ensure that the right people who were in scope for the research were identified. \nThis research requires people to be recruited and actively engaged in the research over an extended timescale – potentially a few years. The frequency of research activities is to be confirmed through the supplier selection process. This will be influenced by changes in external contexts which may affect how households engage with their water use. \nQ - Suppliers should give 2 examples of when they have recruited people for an extended research period over a few years. The examples should include what the supplier did to ensure participant engagement and active participation in research activities, including the frequency of the research activities."
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and Capacity of the Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide details of the proposed project team, including their relevant experience and qualifications. Your response should specifically demonstrate experience in undertaking qualitative research over longer timescales and explain how this experience will support successful delivery of this requirement. Include how you would cover capacity during sickness or if there was a suspension in project activity."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "CCW standard insurance rates\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million \nPublic Liability Insurance = £5 million \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million \nProduct Liability Insurance = £2 million"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to pack on e-sourcing"
            },
            {
              "description": "Please refer to bidder pack",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Metering Longitudinal Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077783-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:22:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There is a initial PSQ with three scored questions.\nThe top scoring bidders will be then taken thoough to the formal techincal stage.\nCommercial scoring will take place withthe techincal bids"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Understand the experiences and attitudes of bill payers and their households towards smart meter information and their water use through changing external and household contexts over an extended timeframe.",
    "riskDetails": "Follow SLA",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Purchase order and invoice system"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
      "name": "CCW",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ccw.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLM-3677-JYML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Tate",
        "email": "Procurement@ccwater.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as full timeframe being adhered too."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}