Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a state-of-the-art modular vertical farming system. This infrastructure will support a wide range of academic and commercial research projects in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), with a strong emphasis on flexibility, modularity, and precision control.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0586fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002283-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 13:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002283-2026 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067921-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 054046-2025 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | tender | 048379-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T13:45:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a state-of-the-art modular vertical farming system. This infrastructure will support a wide range of academic and commercial research projects in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), with a strong emphasis on flexibility, modularity, and precision control.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158488747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashboune",
"postalCode": "DE6 3FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Byre, Ednaston Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lightsciencetechnologiesholdings.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Price",
"email": "craig.price@lightsciencetech.com",
"telephone": "+44 7894414547"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2923 Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"value": {
"amount": 456771,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 548126
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T13:45:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Capital project"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T13:45:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a state-of-the-art modular vertical farming system. This infrastructure will support a wide range of academic and commercial research projects in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), with a strong emphasis on flexibility, modularity, and precision control.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158488747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashboune",
"postalCode": "DE6 3FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Byre, Ednaston Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lightsciencetechnologiesholdings.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Price",
"email": "craig.price@lightsciencetech.com",
"telephone": "+44 7894414547"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2923 Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"value": {
"amount": 456771,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 548126
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T13:45:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Capital project"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067921-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T16:00:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2923 Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"value": {
"amount": 456771,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 548126
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067921-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067921-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:00:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a state-of-the-art modular vertical farming system. This infrastructure will support a wide range of academic and commercial research projects in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), with a strong emphasis on flexibility, modularity, and precision control.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158488747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"name": "Light Science Technologies Holdings Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashbourne",
"postalCode": "DE6 3FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Byre, Ednaston Park Business Centre, Painters Lane, Ednaston,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lightsciencetechnologiesholdings.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYZ-7478-VGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01332 410601"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054046-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 459266,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 551119.2
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance and System Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 16,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Flexibility and Research Suitability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Training and Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "After-Sales Support, Warranty, and Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Future-Proofing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Value-Added Collaboration and Strategic Partnership",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Methodology for Installation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Energy Efficiency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"value": {
"amount": 459266,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 551119.2
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:14:44+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054046-2025",
"description": "The tender submission deadline for the Notice below has been extended until 15 September 2025, 10:00am."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a state-of-the-art modular vertical farming system. This infrastructure will support a wide range of academic and commercial research projects in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), with a strong emphasis on flexibility, modularity, and precision control.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See Tender Documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96864&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158488747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Funding deadline for delivery of the project."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048379-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T12:30:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 459266,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 551119.2
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance and System Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 16,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Flexibility and Research Suitability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Training and Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "After-Sales Support, Warranty, and Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Future-Proofing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Value-Added Collaboration and Strategic Partnership",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Methodology for Installation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Energy Efficiency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documentation for award criteria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Agricultural Research Centre Development",
"value": {
"amount": 459266,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 551119.2
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048379-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048379-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T12:30:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, and commissioning of a state-of-the-art modular vertical farming system. This infrastructure will support a wide range of academic and commercial research projects in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), with a strong emphasis on flexibility, modularity, and precision control.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See Tender Documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96864&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158488747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Funding deadline for delivery of the project."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}