Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
Bernicia are looking for several contractors to carry out various works across Bernicia properties. For transparency small works projects are generally property upgrades or refurbishments which are outside of our planned works programmes. Each project can range from £15,000 up to £250,000 and generally require multiple trades. A specification document has been provided as an overview of the contract only the exact nature of the projects required each year can differ. The initial project is based at Grindon Lane, Sunderland, SR3 4EN. The property has 10 bedrooms with en-suite bathroom a communal reception area and office. The refurbishment project is to update all bathrooms, the reception area and office. There is also a requirement to upgrade the lighting in these areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081053-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 13:43:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081053-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058237-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T13:43:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for two periods of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:43:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "Tom Willoughby Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C Contractors Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10953922",
"name": "Gannon Developments Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168651",
"name": "Clinton Building Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05810674",
"name": "Opus Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BG-PREF0033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bernicia are looking for several contractors to carry out various works across Bernicia properties. For transparency small works projects are generally property upgrades or refurbishments which are outside of our planned works programmes. Each project can range from £15,000 up to £250,000 and generally require multiple trades. A specification document has been provided as an overview of the contract only the exact nature of the projects required each year can differ. \nThe initial project is based at Grindon Lane, Sunderland, SR3 4EN. The property has 10 bedrooms with en-suite bathroom a communal reception area and office. The refurbishment project is to update all bathrooms, the reception area and office. There is also a requirement to upgrade the lighting in these areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "03448003800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "Tom Willoughby Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Construction House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.sinnott@tomwilloughby.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C Contractors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sounthampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jmorgan@clcgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10953922",
"name": "Gannon Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Saltburn-by-the-Sea",
"postalCode": "TS12 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Station Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10953922",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "junaid@gannondevelopments.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168651",
"name": "Clinton Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 0PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeland Estates UK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@clintonbuilding.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05810674",
"name": "Opus Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boldon",
"postalCode": "NE35 9LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Boldon Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05810674",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.batey@opusbsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T13:43:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for two periods of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:43:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "Tom Willoughby Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C Contractors Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10953922",
"name": "Gannon Developments Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168651",
"name": "Clinton Building Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05810674",
"name": "Opus Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BG-PREF0033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bernicia are looking for several contractors to carry out various works across Bernicia properties. For transparency small works projects are generally property upgrades or refurbishments which are outside of our planned works programmes. Each project can range from £15,000 up to £250,000 and generally require multiple trades. A specification document has been provided as an overview of the contract only the exact nature of the projects required each year can differ. \nThe initial project is based at Grindon Lane, Sunderland, SR3 4EN. The property has 10 bedrooms with en-suite bathroom a communal reception area and office. The refurbishment project is to update all bathrooms, the reception area and office. There is also a requirement to upgrade the lighting in these areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "03448003800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703979",
"name": "Tom Willoughby Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Construction House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.sinnott@tomwilloughby.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "C.L.C Contractors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sounthampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jmorgan@clcgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10953922",
"name": "Gannon Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Saltburn-by-the-Sea",
"postalCode": "TS12 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Station Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10953922",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "junaid@gannondevelopments.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168651",
"name": "Clinton Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 0PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeland Estates UK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@clintonbuilding.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05810674",
"name": "Opus Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boldon",
"postalCode": "NE35 9LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Boldon Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05810674",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.batey@opusbsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058237-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T16:23:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BG-PREF0033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 12 month extension is available to this contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria can be found within the tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balcony work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documentation can be found on our e-procurement portal InTend.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:23:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework operation is outlined within the tender documentation.",
"maximumParticipants": 5,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bernicia are looking for several contractors to carry out various works across Bernicia properties. For transparency small works projects are generally property upgrades or refurbishments which are outside of our planned works programmes. Each project can range from £15,000 up to £250,000 and generally require multiple trades. A specification document has been provided as an overview of the contract only the exact nature of the projects required each year can differ. \nThe initial project is based at Grindon Lane, Sunderland, SR3 4EN. The property has 10 bedrooms with en-suite bathroom a communal reception area and office. The refurbishment project is to update all bathrooms, the reception area and office. There is also a requirement to upgrade the lighting in these areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e69",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "No fees will be charges for this framework"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "03448003800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}