Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
Nexus requires a small works framework to support the Nexus major projects and maintenance delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. The works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of Civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exacting requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts. The locations of the sites where the work will take place will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to be within the Tyne and Wear conurbation and closely associated with the current route of the Metro system. The framework Contract duration is 48 months with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. Call offs will be made by direct award to the sole supplier on the framework. The estimated framework value is £15m (Excluding VAT) across the term of the Framework Agreement. Nexus cannot guarantee this estimated framework value; it is an estimate based on possible future pipeline projects.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054734 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 11:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072300-2025 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | tender | 031741-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072300-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC562510",
"name": "FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13772440",
"name": "NEOM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC346116",
"name": "QTS GROUP LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-10T11:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054734",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x12months option to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:00:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nexus requires a small works framework to support the Nexus major projects and maintenance delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. \nThe works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of Civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exacting requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts. \nThe locations of the sites where the work will take place will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to be within the Tyne and Wear conurbation and closely associated with the current route of the Metro system. \nThe framework Contract duration is 48 months with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. Call offs will be made by direct award to the sole supplier on the framework. \nThe estimated framework value is £15m (Excluding VAT) across the term of the Framework Agreement. Nexus cannot guarantee this estimated framework value; it is an estimate based on possible future pipeline projects.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Mansion Gate Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cml.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02034695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXBC-5687-LMYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC562510",
"name": "FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G75 0QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Rankine Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forte-engineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC562510",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNM-8844-RMQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House, Saltmeadows Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gandbcivils.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVW-6139-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13772440",
"name": "NEOM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 7SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neomltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13772440",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-5346-CYPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC346116",
"name": "QTS GROUP LTD.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Strathaven",
"postalCode": "ML10 6QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rench Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qtsgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC346116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLT-1195-BWLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3125 Century Way , Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amcogiffen.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcogiffen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQM-8847-XRQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072300-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC562510",
"name": "FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13772440",
"name": "NEOM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC346116",
"name": "QTS GROUP LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-10T11:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054734",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x12months option to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:00:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nexus requires a small works framework to support the Nexus major projects and maintenance delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. \nThe works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of Civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exacting requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts. \nThe locations of the sites where the work will take place will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to be within the Tyne and Wear conurbation and closely associated with the current route of the Metro system. \nThe framework Contract duration is 48 months with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. Call offs will be made by direct award to the sole supplier on the framework. \nThe estimated framework value is £15m (Excluding VAT) across the term of the Framework Agreement. Nexus cannot guarantee this estimated framework value; it is an estimate based on possible future pipeline projects.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02034695",
"name": "CONSTRUCTION MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Mansion Gate Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cml.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02034695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXBC-5687-LMYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC562510",
"name": "FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G75 0QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Rankine Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forte-engineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC562510",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPNM-8844-RMQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666551",
"name": "G & B CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House, Saltmeadows Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gandbcivils.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVW-6139-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13772440",
"name": "NEOM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 7SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neomltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13772440",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-5346-CYPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC346116",
"name": "QTS GROUP LTD.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Strathaven",
"postalCode": "ML10 6QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rench Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qtsgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC346116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLT-1195-BWLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3125 Century Way , Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amcogiffen.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcogiffen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQM-8847-XRQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031741-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T09:18:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054734",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension optional depending on budget"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34941000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails and accessories"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "031741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T09:18:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single stage process where Potential Suppliers require to satisfy minimum criteria (such stated in the procurement documents). Only Tender Responses that satisfy minimum criteria will have their Operator Pricing and Compliance Response evaluated.\nProcurement documents are available free of charge at www.open-uk.org"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Pricing Schedule counts for 60% of the score and the Quality / Technical Questionnaire counts for 40% of the score; both will be added together to determine the overall score received by the Tenderer.\nTenderers must complete the Pricing Schedules in the format set out by Nexus. [Refer to Appendix D]. Instructions to complete this are contained within this Appendix. \nThe quality response requirements for this tender opportunity are stated within the ITT. The evaluation process will use the quality criteria including weightings and scoring matrix to evaluate Quality submissions. Failure to provide the information requested may deem the bid non-compliant and it will not be evaluated further.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Nexus is intending to let a new Small Works Framework which will be a single supplier framework to support the Nexus Major Projects and Maintenance Delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. \nThe works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of Civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exacting requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts. \nThe estimated framework value is £15m (Excluding VAT) across the term of the Framework Agreement. Nexus cannot guarantee this estimated framework value; it is an estimate based on possible future pipeline projects. Call off contracts under the framework will be capped at £150k per call off but may be increased at Nexus's discretion.",
"riskDetails": "As per tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nNEX24/83 Small Works Framework \nCode: Project # OPEN2025881",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}