← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Small Diameter Valves and Hydrants

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The products included in this contract are resilient seated gate valves, metal faced gate valves, non-return valves, air valves and hydrants. The small diameter valves have a size range of 50mm to 300mm.

Delivery location

UKC · UKH14 · UKH3 · UKC · UKH14 · UKH3

Categories

Check valves 42131145Hydrants 42131160Gate valves 42131230

Lot details

Small Diameter Valves

The products included in this contract are resilient seated gate valves, metal faced gate valves, non-return valves, air valves. The small diameter valves have a size range of 50mm to 300mm.

Statuscancelled

Hydrants

The products included in this contract are hydrants.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Check valvesNot published
2HydrantsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Check valves (42131145); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1139 median · 95.5 average (37 of 113 with a bid count)13.1 average (39 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo satisfy the requirements of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Achilles UVDB was used to source potential tenderers.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028302-2021-NW2382-1

Statusactive

Contracts

028302-2021-NW2382-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f5fb
Latest release ID028302-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 12 2021 08:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2021award, contract028302-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028302-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T08:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14535",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028302-2021-NW2382-1",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small Diameter Valves",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension of up to two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The products included in this contract are resilient seated gate valves, metal faced gate valves, non-return valves, air valves.  The small diameter valves have a size range of 50mm to 300mm."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hydrants",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension for up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The products included in this contract are hydrants."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131145",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Check valves"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Diameter Valves and Hydrants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The products included in this contract are resilient seated gate valves, metal faced gate valves, non-return valves, air valves and hydrants.  The small diameter valves have a size range of 50mm to 300mm.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42131230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gate valves"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To satisfy the requirements of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Achilles UVDB was used to source potential tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14535",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Widdowfield",
        "email": "steven.widdowfield@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7999175880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028302-2021-NW2382-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028302-2021-NW2382-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2021 · 028302-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028302-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T08:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14535",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028302-2021-NW2382-1",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small Diameter Valves",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension of up to two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The products included in this contract are resilient seated gate valves, metal faced gate valves, non-return valves, air valves.  The small diameter valves have a size range of 50mm to 300mm."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hydrants",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension for up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The products included in this contract are hydrants."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131145",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Check valves"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Diameter Valves and Hydrants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The products included in this contract are resilient seated gate valves, metal faced gate valves, non-return valves, air valves and hydrants.  The small diameter valves have a size range of 50mm to 300mm.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42131230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gate valves"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To satisfy the requirements of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Achilles UVDB was used to source potential tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14535",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Widdowfield",
        "email": "steven.widdowfield@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7999175880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028302-2021-NW2382-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028302-2021-NW2382-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}