← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Slurry Surfacing

Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →

BuyerNY HIGHWAYS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision of slurry surfacing

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

"Slurry surfacing of footways across the operational areas of North Yorkshire Council. This opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/)."

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,2234 median · 25.9 average (2,614 of 10,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,884 of 10,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer223 median · 12.4 average (20 of 22 with a bid count)2.2 average (20 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE7223 median · 33.5 average (153 of 722 with a bid count)5.9 average (164 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition as it was a call off from a dynamic purchasing system established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Slurry Surfacing

Statusactive
Value£739,208

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06868f
Latest release ID035728-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 14:04:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035728-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:04:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06868f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
    "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035728-2026-DPS00007-1",
      "title": "Slurry Surfacing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
          "name": "Kiely Bros Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS00007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 12 month term with options to extend 3 periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "\"Slurry surfacing of footways across the operational areas of North Yorkshire Council.\nThis opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/).\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slurry Surfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision of slurry surfacing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition as it was a call off from a dynamic purchasing system established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
      "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highway Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035728-2026-DPS00007-1",
      "title": "Slurry Surfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 739208,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035728-2026-DPS00007-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035728-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:04:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06868f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
    "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035728-2026-DPS00007-1",
      "title": "Slurry Surfacing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
          "name": "Kiely Bros Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS00007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 12 month term with options to extend 3 periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "\"Slurry surfacing of footways across the operational areas of North Yorkshire Council.\nThis opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/).\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slurry Surfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision of slurry surfacing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition as it was a call off from a dynamic purchasing system established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
      "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highway Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035728-2026-DPS00007-1",
      "title": "Slurry Surfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 739208,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035728-2026-DPS00007-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}