Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender is for the supply of sludge inspection and testing services, for a limited 12 month period, covering the collection and analysis of approximately 6000 samples. This includes; sample collection from a wide range of sites across the Thames Water estate, full logistic support, analysis of sludge samples, and reporting back on sample findings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043691-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 07:16:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077018-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043691-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 077018-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043691-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T08:16:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sludge Inspection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:16:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01756175",
"name": "TETRA TECH ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FA2357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sludge Inspection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the supply of sludge inspection and testing services, for a limited 12 month period, covering the collection and analysis of approximately 6000 samples.\nThis includes; sample collection from a wide range of sites across the Thames Water estate, full logistic support, analysis of sludge samples, and reporting back on sample findings.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01756175",
"name": "TETRA TECH ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rpsgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01756175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RPS.servicesbids@rps.tetratech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZW-6836-RPDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043691-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T08:16:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sludge Inspection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:16:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01756175",
"name": "TETRA TECH ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FA2357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sludge Inspection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the supply of sludge inspection and testing services, for a limited 12 month period, covering the collection and analysis of approximately 6000 samples.\nThis includes; sample collection from a wide range of sites across the Thames Water estate, full logistic support, analysis of sludge samples, and reporting back on sample findings.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01756175",
"name": "TETRA TECH ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rpsgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01756175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RPS.servicesbids@rps.tetratech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZW-6836-RPDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077018-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T16:49:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sludge Inspection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:49:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Suppliers' PSQ submissions will be scored and shortlisted in accordance with the criteria set out within the PSQ documentation, and the suppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a proposal in response to the ITN.\nAfter tenders have been submitted, evaluated, and negotiated, the successful supplier will be awarded according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITN Process document.\nFull details of the process that will be followed are provided within the PSQ and ITN documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for the supply of sludge inspection and testing services, for a limited 12 month period, covering the collection and analysis of approximately 6000 samples.\nThis includes; sample collection from a wide range of sites across the Thames Water estate, full logistic support, analysis of sludge samples, and reporting back on sample findings.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that the deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is 22nd December 10am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You can request access of participating here: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QnPji4RMdt",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-22T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}