← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SLS Autoclave Replacements

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne. These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclavesIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied ob

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Autoclaves 33191110Autoclaves 33191110

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne. These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclaves

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AutoclavesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Autoclaves (33191110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33121 median · 3.6 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SLS Autoclave Replacements

Statusactive
Value£148,914

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0361aa
Latest release ID001303-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 16 2023 15:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2023award, contract001303-2023
22 Aug 2022tender023338-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001303-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-16T15:26:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0361aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001303-2023-SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH-1",
      "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
          "name": "VWR International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne.  These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclaves",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick  has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne.  These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclavesIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied ob",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shannon Millard",
        "email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
      "name": "VWR International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Lutterworth",
        "postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001303-2023-SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH-1",
      "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148914,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001303-2023-SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2023 · 001303-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001303-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-16T15:26:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0361aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001303-2023-SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH-1",
      "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
          "name": "VWR International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne.  These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclaves",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick  has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne.  These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclavesIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied ob",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shannon Millard",
        "email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14133",
      "name": "VWR International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Lutterworth",
        "postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001303-2023-SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH-1",
      "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148914,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001303-2023-SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2022 · 023338-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023338-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T16:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0361aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-08-22-AEF-AUTOCLAVES-DH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 172000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne.  These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclaves",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SLS Autoclave Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 172000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick  has a requirement to purchase 3 Horizontal loading self-generating 700L Autoclaves, two for the Gibbet Hill Preparation area (M019) and one for glasshouse C at Wellesbourne.  These are to replace 6 end of life steam fed autoclaves with more energy-efficient self-generating autoclavesIn order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied ob",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-20T11:34:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "name": "Shannon Millard",
        "email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}