← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Skills Bootcamps for West Yorkshire Residents

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,100,000
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a number of training providers as part of the Skills Connect Programme, to deliver a range of Skills Bootcamps for West Yorkshire residents. Skills Connect is West Yorkshire Combined Authority's (WYCA) fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme. It offers flexible courses at an equivalent to Level 3 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region, allowing individuals to access higher level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment. *This opportunity will only be available to suppliers who have been appointed to the WYCA Adult Skills DPS, YORtender reference 79437 (79437 Adult Skills DPS). If you are interested in this opportunity you must successfully complete the Adult Skills DPS application process first before you can access the full details of the requirements/tender documents and submit a bid.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Adult and other education services 80400000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for innovative and imaginative training course offers that do not duplicate or replace any existing training offers. We expect that some participants may be co-funded by their employer as they seek to upskill their own staff. All Skills Bootcamp providers are subject to an OFSTED survey visit. Survey visits to providers are not the same as an inspection. OFSTED will only look at the Skills Bootcamp provision and will not make judgements about individual providers. Course Content & Delivery · Courses must be delivered at an equivalent to Levels 3-5 unless otherwise specified. · We expect the courses on offer to be a minimum of 60 Guided Learning Hours (GLH) and a maximum of 16 weeks. · For Skills Bootcamps focussing on digital skills, the minimum GLH is 100 · Engaging and ensure career progression · The training provider will be required to track and report each month on participants’ career progression for up to six months after course completion. · The offer should be available to all residents of all regions across West Yorkshire, unless otherwise specified in the Lot description. Objectives The training provider must ensure that; · At least 80% of those who start training complete the course · 100% of relevant participants are offered an interview with an employer for an appropriate employment opportunity within 6 months of course completion. · At least 75% of participants who complete their course will have a positive outcome (a new job with a new employer [must be continuous employment for at least 12 weeks] or apprenticeship, or a new role with existing employer (only applicable where the participant is employer co-funded) or increased opportunities for the self-employed) within 6 months of course completion. · The training should develop higher level knowledge and skills for sector entry (level 3-5 as per the course delivery criteria), underpinned by employer needs. · It is expected that providers will link to local employers to develop participant understanding of the realities of the occupation and provide local job opportunities. · It is also expected that the provider will have established links to support seamless progression onto employment within relevant sector. *This opportunity will only be available to suppliers who have been appointed to the WYCA Adult Skills DPS, YORtender reference 79437 - 79437 Adult Skills DPS. If you are interested in this opportunity you must successfully complete the Adult Skills DPS application process first before you can access the full details of the requirements/tender documents and submit a bid.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adult and other education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,5441 median · 48.3 average (3,072 of 6,544 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,371 of 6,544 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer308.5 median · 22.9 average (8 of 30 with a bid count)2.3 average (8 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44313 median · 27.3 average (14 of 43 with a bid count)2.5 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3775 median · 6.7 average (7 of 377 with a bid count)3.4 average (7 of 377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455dd
Latest release ID013777-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 14:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024planning013777-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T15:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for innovative and imaginative training course offers that do not duplicate or replace any existing training offers. We expect that some participants may be co-funded by their employer as they seek to upskill their own staff.\nAll Skills Bootcamp providers are subject to an OFSTED survey visit. Survey visits to providers are not the same as an inspection. OFSTED will only look at the Skills Bootcamp provision and will not make judgements about individual providers.\nCourse Content & Delivery\n· Courses must be delivered at an equivalent to Levels 3-5 unless otherwise specified.\n· We expect the courses on offer to be a minimum of 60 Guided Learning Hours (GLH) and a maximum of 16 weeks.\n· For Skills Bootcamps focussing on digital skills, the minimum GLH is 100\n· Engaging and ensure career progression\n· The training provider will be required to track and report each month on participants’ career progression for up to six months after course completion.\n· The offer should be available to all residents of all regions across West Yorkshire, unless otherwise specified in the Lot description.\nObjectives\nThe training provider must ensure that;\n· At least 80% of those who start training complete the course\n· 100% of relevant participants are offered an interview with an employer for an appropriate employment opportunity within 6 months of course completion.\n· At least 75% of participants who complete their course will have a positive outcome (a new job with a new employer [must be continuous employment for at least 12 weeks] or apprenticeship, or a new role with existing employer (only applicable where the participant is employer co-funded) or increased opportunities for the self-employed) within 6 months of course completion.\n· The training should develop higher level knowledge and skills for sector entry (level 3-5 as per the course delivery criteria), underpinned by employer needs.\n· It is expected that providers will link to local employers to develop participant understanding of the realities of the occupation and provide local job opportunities.\n· It is also expected that the provider will have established links to support seamless progression onto employment within relevant sector.\n*This opportunity will only be available to suppliers who have been appointed to the WYCA Adult Skills DPS, YORtender reference 79437 - 79437 Adult Skills DPS.  If you are interested in this opportunity you must successfully complete the Adult Skills DPS application process first before you can access the full details of the requirements/tender documents and submit a bid."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps for West Yorkshire Residents",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a number of training providers as part of the Skills Connect Programme, to deliver a range of Skills Bootcamps for West Yorkshire residents. Skills Connect is West Yorkshire Combined Authority's (WYCA) fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme. It offers flexible courses at an equivalent to Level 3 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region, allowing individuals to access higher level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment.\n*This opportunity will only be available to suppliers who have been appointed to the WYCA Adult Skills DPS, YORtender reference 79437  (79437 Adult Skills DPS).  If you are interested in this opportunity you must successfully complete the Adult Skills DPS application process first before you can access the full details of the requirements/tender documents and submit a bid.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81171&B=UK",
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013777-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T15:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for innovative and imaginative training course offers that do not duplicate or replace any existing training offers. We expect that some participants may be co-funded by their employer as they seek to upskill their own staff.\nAll Skills Bootcamp providers are subject to an OFSTED survey visit. Survey visits to providers are not the same as an inspection. OFSTED will only look at the Skills Bootcamp provision and will not make judgements about individual providers.\nCourse Content & Delivery\n· Courses must be delivered at an equivalent to Levels 3-5 unless otherwise specified.\n· We expect the courses on offer to be a minimum of 60 Guided Learning Hours (GLH) and a maximum of 16 weeks.\n· For Skills Bootcamps focussing on digital skills, the minimum GLH is 100\n· Engaging and ensure career progression\n· The training provider will be required to track and report each month on participants’ career progression for up to six months after course completion.\n· The offer should be available to all residents of all regions across West Yorkshire, unless otherwise specified in the Lot description.\nObjectives\nThe training provider must ensure that;\n· At least 80% of those who start training complete the course\n· 100% of relevant participants are offered an interview with an employer for an appropriate employment opportunity within 6 months of course completion.\n· At least 75% of participants who complete their course will have a positive outcome (a new job with a new employer [must be continuous employment for at least 12 weeks] or apprenticeship, or a new role with existing employer (only applicable where the participant is employer co-funded) or increased opportunities for the self-employed) within 6 months of course completion.\n· The training should develop higher level knowledge and skills for sector entry (level 3-5 as per the course delivery criteria), underpinned by employer needs.\n· It is expected that providers will link to local employers to develop participant understanding of the realities of the occupation and provide local job opportunities.\n· It is also expected that the provider will have established links to support seamless progression onto employment within relevant sector.\n*This opportunity will only be available to suppliers who have been appointed to the WYCA Adult Skills DPS, YORtender reference 79437 - 79437 Adult Skills DPS.  If you are interested in this opportunity you must successfully complete the Adult Skills DPS application process first before you can access the full details of the requirements/tender documents and submit a bid."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps for West Yorkshire Residents",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a number of training providers as part of the Skills Connect Programme, to deliver a range of Skills Bootcamps for West Yorkshire residents. Skills Connect is West Yorkshire Combined Authority's (WYCA) fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme. It offers flexible courses at an equivalent to Level 3 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region, allowing individuals to access higher level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment.\n*This opportunity will only be available to suppliers who have been appointed to the WYCA Adult Skills DPS, YORtender reference 79437  (79437 Adult Skills DPS).  If you are interested in this opportunity you must successfully complete the Adult Skills DPS application process first before you can access the full details of the requirements/tender documents and submit a bid.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81171&B=UK",
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}