Skills Bootcamps - CN240143
Buyer: Kent County Council →
What is being bought
Skills Bootcamps seek to unlock UK economic growth by improving the pipeline of intermediate and higher-level skills among adults (19+), particularly in priority sectors such as digital, construction and green skills. Courses are designed to increase participation in adult training, especially those wishing to retrain or upskill, and employer engagement is intrinsic to delivery. Skills Bootcamps are free, flexible courses of up to 16 weeks in sectors where there are evidenced skills gaps nationally or locally. Kent County Council therefore intends to commission this type of provision for 2025/2026 and beyond. The provision will focus on the areas with skill gaps which require training interventions to meet the sector suitability assessment criteria. Furthermore, due to changes in procurement regulations moving from Public Contract Regulations (2015) to the Procurement Act 2023, the Council wants to conduct market engagement to raise awareness of the implications of the changes in these regulations and to further determine the most appropriate service model for this provision. As part of Kent County Council’s commitment to fairness, openness and transparency the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre procurement market testing with the following aims: • To develop a suitable delivery model. • To understand the market and readiness to deliver Skills Bootcamps across Kent. • To explore the most viable commissioning approach to deliver Skills Bootcamps. As part of this process workshops are available to interested providers, with two time slots available. To register an interest in this opportunity providers must submit an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) through the Kent Business Portal and send a message through the messaging function with their preference for a time slot. These workshops will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will last for 1.5 hours. They are scheduled on the following dates: Wednesday 12th February 2025: 14:30 to 16:00 Friday 14th February 2025: 09:00 to 10:30 Please note that feedback from the workshops will be shared with every provider who has expressed an interest, and this information will be made available to all bidders in any future tender. Please be aware that Expressions of Interest must be received by Tuesday 11th February 2025 @ 2pm, and all responses will need to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal by this time.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0492fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 29 2025 13:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002962-2025 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 027054-2024 |
| 22 Aug 2024 | planning | 026841-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002962-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T13:18:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN739196",
"title": "Skills Bootcamps - CN240143",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Wednesday 12th February 2025: 14:30 to 16:00\nFriday 14th February 2025: 09:00 to 10:30"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "New Market Engagement Workshop dates entered.\nInstead of original dates which were abandoned (see last amendment)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Skills Bootcamps seek to unlock UK economic growth by improving the pipeline of\nintermediate and higher-level skills among adults (19+), particularly in priority sectors such\nas digital, construction and green skills. Courses are designed to increase participation in\nadult training, especially those wishing to retrain or upskill, and employer engagement is\nintrinsic to delivery.\nSkills Bootcamps are free, flexible courses of up to 16 weeks in sectors\nwhere there are evidenced skills gaps nationally or locally. Kent County Council therefore\nintends to commission this type of provision for 2025/2026 and beyond. The provision will\nfocus on the areas with skill gaps which require training interventions to meet the sector\nsuitability assessment criteria.\nFurthermore, due to changes in procurement regulations moving from Public Contract\nRegulations (2015) to the Procurement Act 2023, the Council wants to conduct market\nengagement to raise awareness of the implications of the changes in these regulations and\nto further determine the most appropriate service model for this provision.\nAs part of Kent County Council’s commitment to fairness, openness and transparency the\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre procurement market testing with the following aims:\n• To develop a suitable delivery model.\n• To understand the market and readiness to deliver Skills Bootcamps across Kent.\n• To explore the most viable commissioning approach to deliver Skills Bootcamps.\nAs part of this process workshops are available to interested providers, with two time slots\navailable. To register an interest in this opportunity providers must submit an ‘Expression of\nInterest’ (EOI) through the Kent Business Portal and send a message through the messaging\nfunction with their preference for a time slot.\nThese workshops will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will last for 1.5 hours.\nThey are scheduled on the following dates:\nWednesday 12th February 2025: 14:30 to 16:00\nFriday 14th February 2025: 09:00 to 10:30\nPlease note that feedback from the workshops will be shared with every provider who has\nexpressed an interest, and this information will be made available to all bidders in any future\ntender.\nPlease be aware that Expressions of Interest must be received by Tuesday 11th February 2025 @ 2pm, and all responses will need to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal by this time.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Orla Miller",
"email": "orla.miller@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000412878"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 002962-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002962-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T13:18:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN739196",
"title": "Skills Bootcamps - CN240143",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Wednesday 12th February 2025: 14:30 to 16:00\nFriday 14th February 2025: 09:00 to 10:30"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "New Market Engagement Workshop dates entered.\nInstead of original dates which were abandoned (see last amendment)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Skills Bootcamps seek to unlock UK economic growth by improving the pipeline of\nintermediate and higher-level skills among adults (19+), particularly in priority sectors such\nas digital, construction and green skills. Courses are designed to increase participation in\nadult training, especially those wishing to retrain or upskill, and employer engagement is\nintrinsic to delivery.\nSkills Bootcamps are free, flexible courses of up to 16 weeks in sectors\nwhere there are evidenced skills gaps nationally or locally. Kent County Council therefore\nintends to commission this type of provision for 2025/2026 and beyond. The provision will\nfocus on the areas with skill gaps which require training interventions to meet the sector\nsuitability assessment criteria.\nFurthermore, due to changes in procurement regulations moving from Public Contract\nRegulations (2015) to the Procurement Act 2023, the Council wants to conduct market\nengagement to raise awareness of the implications of the changes in these regulations and\nto further determine the most appropriate service model for this provision.\nAs part of Kent County Council’s commitment to fairness, openness and transparency the\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre procurement market testing with the following aims:\n• To develop a suitable delivery model.\n• To understand the market and readiness to deliver Skills Bootcamps across Kent.\n• To explore the most viable commissioning approach to deliver Skills Bootcamps.\nAs part of this process workshops are available to interested providers, with two time slots\navailable. To register an interest in this opportunity providers must submit an ‘Expression of\nInterest’ (EOI) through the Kent Business Portal and send a message through the messaging\nfunction with their preference for a time slot.\nThese workshops will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will last for 1.5 hours.\nThey are scheduled on the following dates:\nWednesday 12th February 2025: 14:30 to 16:00\nFriday 14th February 2025: 09:00 to 10:30\nPlease note that feedback from the workshops will be shared with every provider who has\nexpressed an interest, and this information will be made available to all bidders in any future\ntender.\nPlease be aware that Expressions of Interest must be received by Tuesday 11th February 2025 @ 2pm, and all responses will need to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal by this time.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Orla Miller",
"email": "orla.miller@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000412878"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Aug 2024 · 027054-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027054-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-23T12:25:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN739196",
"title": "Skills Bootcamps - CN240143",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Market Engagement opportunity as described in this Prior Information Notice (PIN) will no longer be happening.\nThe original end date was Thursday 12th October 2024 16:00. However, this PIN is no longer live.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Market Engagement opportunity as described in this Prior Information Notice (PIN) will no longer be happening.\nThe original end date was Thursday 12th October 2024 16:00. However, this PIN is no longer live.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jordan Gurr",
"email": "jordan.gurr@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000414141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Aug 2024 · 026841-2024 · planning
{
"id": "026841-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-22T13:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN739196 (CN240143)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see above."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skills Bootcamps - CN240143",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Skills Bootcamps seek to unlock UK economic growth by improving the pipeline of intermediate and higher-level skills among adults (19+), particularly in priority sectors such as digital, construction and green skills. Courses are designed to increase participation in adult training, especially those wishing to retrain or upskill, and employer engagement is intrinsic to delivery. Skills Bootcamps are free, flexible courses of up to 16 weeks in sectors where there are evidenced skills gaps nationally or locally. Kent County Council therefore intends to commission this type of provision for 2025/2026 and beyond. The provision will focus on the areas with skill gaps which require training interventions to meet the sector suitability assessment criteria.\nFurthermore, due to changes in procurement regulations moving from Public Contract Regulations (2015) to the Procurement Act 2023, the Council wants to conduct market engagement to raise awareness of the implications of the changes in these regulations and to further determine the most appropriate service model for this provision.\nAs part of Kent County Council’s commitment to fairness, openness and transparency the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing with the following aims:\n•\tTo develop a suitable delivery model.\n•\tTo understand the market and readiness to deliver Skills Bootcamps across Kent.\n•\tTo explore the most viable commissioning approach to deliver Skills Bootcamps.\nAs part of this process workshops are available to interested providers, with two time slots available. To register an interest in this opportunity providers must submit an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) through the Kent Business Portal and send a message through the messaging function with their preference for a time slot.\nThese workshops will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will last for 1.5 hours.\nThey are scheduled on the following dates:\n•\tTuesday 10th September 2024: 09:30 – 11:00\n•\tFriday 13th September 2024: 09:30 – 11:00\nPlease note that feedback from the workshops will be shared with every provider who has expressed an interest, and this information will be made available to all bidders in any future tender.\nPlease be aware that this PIN will close on Thursday 12th September 2024 at 16:00, and all responses will need to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal by this time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jordan Gurr",
"email": "jordan.gurr@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000414141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note the Expression of Interest window closes Thursday 12th September 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}