← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sixth Form College Farnborough Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches

Buyer: THE PROSPECT TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE PROSPECT TRUST
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Dec 2025
Value£270,000
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Edge switch(es) design, configuration, and testing with partial installation. Over 6-8 months (during college holiday periods)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed58
Latest release ID023287-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 09:09:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079086-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023287-2026
2 Dec 2025tender079086-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T09:09:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10842315",
    "name": "THE PROSPECT TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. See tender documentation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023287-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023287-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T09:09:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09569507",
          "name": "ELMDALE IT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFCF Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sixth Form College Farnborough Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Edge switch(es) design, configuration, and testing with partial installation. Over 6-8 months (during college holiday periods)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10842315",
      "name": "THE PROSPECT TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Form College Farnborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10842315",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.thomlinson@theprospecttrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBM-8638-YZQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09569507",
      "name": "ELMDALE IT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 & 5 Bacchus House Calleva Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elmdaleit.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09569507",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@elmdaleit.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLH-6793-HQHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023287-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T09:09:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10842315",
    "name": "THE PROSPECT TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. See tender documentation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023287-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023287-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T09:09:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09569507",
          "name": "ELMDALE IT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFCF Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sixth Form College Farnborough Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Edge switch(es) design, configuration, and testing with partial installation. Over 6-8 months (during college holiday periods)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10842315",
      "name": "THE PROSPECT TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Form College Farnborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10842315",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.thomlinson@theprospecttrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBM-8638-YZQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09569507",
      "name": "ELMDALE IT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 & 5 Bacchus House Calleva Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elmdaleit.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09569507",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@elmdaleit.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLH-6793-HQHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 079086-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T16:38:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10842315",
    "name": "THE PROSPECT TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFCF Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See tender documentation"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "total project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sixth Form College Farnborough Network Infrastructure Project Edge Switches",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8636",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8636",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "SFCF Network Infrastructure Project - Edge Switches",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079086-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079086-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:38:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Edge switch(es) design, configuration, and testing with partial installation. Over 6-8 months (during college holiday periods)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.theprospecttrust.org.uk/\nemail addresses and phone numbers in tender document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10842315",
      "name": "THE PROSPECT TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Form College Farnborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10842315",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Thomlinson",
        "email": "kate.thomlinson@theprospecttrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBM-8638-YZQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}