← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works, across Lancaster West Estate. The scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology, seating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will present opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements. This project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works, across Lancaster West Estate. The scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology, seating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will present opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements. This project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental impact assessment other than for construction (90711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sitewide Landscape Consultancy at Lancaster West RIBA 0-3

Statusactive
Value£170,421

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc54
Latest release ID015854-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 12:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015854-2024
13 Sept 2023tender027061-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T13:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92445",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56985"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015854-2024-1",
      "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy at Lancaster West RIBA 0-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114082",
          "name": "TURKINGTON DESIGN STUDIO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works,  across Lancaster West Estate.\nThe scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology,\nseating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will\npresent opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements.\nThis project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancaster West Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works,  across Lancaster West Estate.\nThe scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology,\nseating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will\npresent opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements.\nThis project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92445",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W11 4AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wearew11.org/en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wearew11.org/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Government"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mo.ajibola@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114082",
      "name": "TURKINGTON DESIGN STUDIO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW12 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Business Village, Station Road, Hampton, Middlesex,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08268312",
        "legalName": "TURKINGTON DESIGN STUDIO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91449",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92446",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W8 7NX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114083",
      "name": "Royalm Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Hornton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royalm Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hm-procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015854-2024-1",
      "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy at Lancaster West RIBA 0-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170420.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015854-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015854-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T13:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92445",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56985"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015854-2024-1",
      "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy at Lancaster West RIBA 0-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114082",
          "name": "TURKINGTON DESIGN STUDIO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works,  across Lancaster West Estate.\nThe scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology,\nseating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will\npresent opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements.\nThis project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancaster West Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works,  across Lancaster West Estate.\nThe scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology,\nseating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will\npresent opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements.\nThis project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92445",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W11 4AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wearew11.org/en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wearew11.org/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Government"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mo.ajibola@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114082",
      "name": "TURKINGTON DESIGN STUDIO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW12 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Business Village, Station Road, Hampton, Middlesex,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08268312",
        "legalName": "TURKINGTON DESIGN STUDIO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91449",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92446",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W8 7NX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114083",
      "name": "Royalm Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Hornton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royalm Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hm-procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015854-2024-1",
      "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy at Lancaster West RIBA 0-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170420.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015854-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Sept 2023 · 027061-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027061-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T11:43:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92445",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56985"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Will be reviewed for renewal at end of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works,  across Lancaster West Estate.\nThe scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology,\nseating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will\npresent opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements.\nThis project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancaster West Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sitewide Landscape Consultancy",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team is seeking proposals to appoint a single competent and experienced consultant to complete a feasibility study, options appraisal, concept design, and detailed design for site-wide Landscape works,  across Lancaster West Estate.\nThe scope of this project includes comprehensive surveys of biodiversity, ecology,\nseating, lighting, wayfinding and surfaces (e.g., paving) across the estate and will\npresent opportunities to maximise positive environment and social well-being. Reaching the design stage will also allow the identification and development of flood mitigation measures and meet biodiversity net gain requirements.\nThis project will help the council meet its net-zero goals, improve the climate resilience of the estate and the perception of safety and wellbeing for residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56985",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92445",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W11 4AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wearew11.org/en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wearew11.org/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Lancaster West Neighbourhood Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56985",
        "email": "mo.ajibola@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92446",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "W8 7NX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}