Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality of bid as per documentation (50%)
Price — Price of bid as per documentation (50%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Please see ITT document
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality of bid as per documentation (50%)
Price — Price of bid as per documentation (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 15 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 515 | 3.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 515 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b17a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054603-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 09:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054603-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-25T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-18T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054603-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054603-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRX-4196-QHWV",
"name": "Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026TCCH-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204999.99
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 plus 1 "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality of bid as per documentation "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price of bid as per documentation "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security ",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204999.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "Project Number 124929",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please see ITT document ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRX-4196-QHWV",
"name": "Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blaina",
"postalCode": "NP13 3JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solis One,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taicalon.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRX-4196-QHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsey John",
"email": "lyndsey.john@taicalon.org",
"telephone": "01495294867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054603-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRX-4196-QHWV",
"name": "Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026TCCH-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204999.99
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 plus 1 "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality of bid as per documentation "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price of bid as per documentation "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security ",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204999.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "Project Number 124929",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please see ITT document ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRX-4196-QHWV",
"name": "Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blaina",
"postalCode": "NP13 3JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solis One,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taicalon.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRX-4196-QHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsey John",
"email": "lyndsey.john@taicalon.org",
"telephone": "01495294867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}