Site/Estate Security
Proposed Lots 1.Site / Estate Security CCTV, security alarm and intruder detection systems
Anglian Water are considering options for the servicing and maintenance of current equipment/ provision of upgrades for Site Security across our Estate. Anglian Water plans to hold supplier engagement sessions in December 2021. This will provide interested suppliers with an opportunity to obtain further information relating to Anglian Waters requirements and provide Anglian Water with the opportunity to gain feedback from the market. Details of the engagement session will be issued following the responses received from the expression of interest. If you are interested in attending an engagement session, please express an interest by e-mailing sourcing using the email address provided no later than 15/12/2021.
UKH · UKH · UKH · UKH
Proposed Lots 1.Site / Estate Security CCTV, security alarm and intruder detection systems
Locks & Keys -Provision of goods, maintenance and servicing- including emergency call-outs
3.SEMD Physical Products -eg. Kiosks, fencing Please note: This lot may not be included.
Secondary source Lot 4 is not a standalone lot and will only be awarded to the wining bidder of lot 1, 2 or 3. This is for a secondary supplier source for the maintenance of fire alarms across the estate if required.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of security equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Locks, keys and hinges | Not published |
| 3 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) | Not published |
| 4 | Burglar and fire alarms, Fire suppression system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 114 | 12 median · 48.6 average (29 of 114 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (42 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f787 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028696-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 17 2021 13:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-17T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2021 | planning | 028696-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028696-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-17T13:13:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9236",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2021-0460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Site/Estate Security",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Proposed Lots\n1.Site / Estate Security\nCCTV, security alarm and intruder detection systems"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Locks & Keys",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Locks & Keys -Provision of goods, maintenance and servicing- including emergency call-outs"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "SEMD Physical Security",
"status": "planned",
"description": "3.SEMD Physical Products -eg. Kiosks, fencing\nPlease note: This lot may not be included."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Fire prevention and suppression systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Secondary source\nLot 4 is not a standalone lot and will only be awarded to the wining bidder of lot 1, 2 or 3. This is for a secondary supplier source for the maintenance of fire alarms across the estate if required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Proposed Lots\\n1.Site / Estate Security\\n2.Locks & Keys\\n3.SEMD Physical Products\\n4.Fire provision (back up- emergency provision) \\n\\nLot 4 will only be awarded to a winning bidder of lot 1, 2 or 3. Lot 4 will not be offered as a stand alone lot. This is not a Fire Servicing Provision Framework and this Fire provision will only be used as a secondary source if required.",
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"description": "Anglian Water are considering options for the servicing and maintenance of current equipment/ provision of upgrades for Site Security across our Estate. \nAnglian Water plans to hold supplier engagement sessions in December 2021. This will provide interested suppliers with an\nopportunity to obtain further information relating to Anglian Waters requirements and provide Anglian Water with the opportunity to gain feedback from the market. \nDetails of the engagement session will be issued following the responses received from the expression of interest. \nIf you are interested in attending an engagement session, please express an interest by e-mailing sourcing using the email address provided no later than 15/12/2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000-FB08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For fire protection"
},
{
"id": "50610000-FB09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For security system"
},
{
"id": "50610000-FB12",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For terrorist prevention"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9236",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"name": "Sarah Higgins",
"email": "shiggins3@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890033654"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Expression of Market engagement interest\nPlease enter this reference in the email subject: PA 2021-0460",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028696-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-17T13:13:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9236",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2021-0460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Site/Estate Security",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Proposed Lots\n1.Site / Estate Security\nCCTV, security alarm and intruder detection systems"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Locks & Keys",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Locks & Keys -Provision of goods, maintenance and servicing- including emergency call-outs"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "SEMD Physical Security",
"status": "planned",
"description": "3.SEMD Physical Products -eg. Kiosks, fencing\nPlease note: This lot may not be included."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Fire prevention and suppression systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Secondary source\nLot 4 is not a standalone lot and will only be awarded to the wining bidder of lot 1, 2 or 3. This is for a secondary supplier source for the maintenance of fire alarms across the estate if required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all sites.\nAt Anglian Water, we cover the largest geographical area in England and Wales. Across the east of England and Hartlepool. Our huge region stretches from the Humber estuary, north of Grimsby, to the Thames estuary, and from Buckinghamshire to Lowestoft on the east coast."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Proposed Lots\\n1.Site / Estate Security\\n2.Locks & Keys\\n3.SEMD Physical Products\\n4.Fire provision (back up- emergency provision) \\n\\nLot 4 will only be awarded to a winning bidder of lot 1, 2 or 3. Lot 4 will not be offered as a stand alone lot. This is not a Fire Servicing Provision Framework and this Fire provision will only be used as a secondary source if required.",
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"description": "Anglian Water are considering options for the servicing and maintenance of current equipment/ provision of upgrades for Site Security across our Estate. \nAnglian Water plans to hold supplier engagement sessions in December 2021. This will provide interested suppliers with an\nopportunity to obtain further information relating to Anglian Waters requirements and provide Anglian Water with the opportunity to gain feedback from the market. \nDetails of the engagement session will be issued following the responses received from the expression of interest. \nIf you are interested in attending an engagement session, please express an interest by e-mailing sourcing using the email address provided no later than 15/12/2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000-FB08",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For fire protection"
},
{
"id": "50610000-FB09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For security system"
},
{
"id": "50610000-FB12",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For terrorist prevention"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9236",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"name": "Sarah Higgins",
"email": "shiggins3@anglianwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890033654"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Expression of Market engagement interest\nPlease enter this reference in the email subject: PA 2021-0460",
"initiationType": "tender"
}