← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Site Access Management System

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published16 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Site Access Management System (SAMS) is a key component that enables HoE Teams to deliver a secure environment and provides an assured level of security within the area of access management. As this is central to MOD site security, CPNI accreditation is vital and any supplier must be willing to agree to MOD JSP 604 and 404. Any future SAMS suppliers must be able to provide hardware and software to enable security officers at each of the 4 x LSOC sites effectively carry out site access protocols, as well as provide technical support for each of the hardware and software. Requirement: The Contractor will be required to provide a Site Access Management System. A computer-based control of access system, stand-alone or locally networked. Which incorporates a personnel digital image capture, database and a pass production system. Offering a Technical solution for control of access security, making better use of limited guarding/security resources and database/photographic capture functions. The Contractors systems must include the provision of: a. Hardware (incl. Stand Alone PC with peripherals, Screen, PVC Pass Printer, Pass Report Printer and Desk Camera). b. Software Programme offering the ability to create a standard size ID Card from a durable material such as plastic or PVC, enabling the operator to produce differing types of passes (Camera Pass, Car Pass, ID Pass). c. The system should have the capability to back-up and restore data with the option to import/export data to CD/DVD.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Site-identification equipment 35123000Surveillance system 35125000Security equipment 35121000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractors systems must include the provision of: a. Hardware (incl. Stand Alone PC with peripherals, Screen, PVC Pass Printer, Pass Report Printer and Desk Camera). b. Software Programme offering the ability to create a standard size ID Card from a durable material such as plastic or PVC, enabling the operator to produce differing types of passes (Camera Pass, Car Pass, ID Pass). c. The system should have the capability to back-up and restore data with the option to import/export data to CD/DVD.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site-identification equipment, Surveillance systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Site-identification equipment (35123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1749 median · 8 average (4 of 174 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 174 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c941
Latest release ID016847-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 16 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2021planning016847-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c941",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contractors systems must include the provision of:\na. Hardware (incl. Stand Alone PC with peripherals, Screen, PVC Pass Printer, Pass Report Printer and Desk Camera). \nb. Software Programme offering the ability to create a standard size ID Card from a durable material such as plastic or PVC, enabling the operator to produce differing types of passes (Camera Pass, Car Pass, ID Pass).\nc. The system should have the capability to back-up and restore data with the option to import/export data to CD/DVD."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashchurch\nBicester\nDonnington\nWest Moors"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-identification equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Access Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Site Access Management System (SAMS) is a key component that enables HoE Teams to deliver a secure environment and provides an assured level of security within the area of access management. As this is central to MOD site security, CPNI  accreditation is vital and any supplier must be willing to agree to MOD JSP 604 and 404.\nAny future SAMS suppliers must be able to provide hardware and software to enable security officers at each of the 4 x LSOC sites effectively carry out site access protocols, as well as provide technical support for each of the hardware and software.\nRequirement:\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a Site Access Management System. \nA computer-based control of access system, stand-alone or locally networked. Which incorporates a personnel digital image capture, database and a pass production system. Offering a Technical solution for control of access security, making better use of limited guarding/security resources and database/photographic capture functions.\nThe Contractors systems must include the provision of:\na. Hardware (incl. Stand Alone PC with peripherals, Screen, PVC Pass Printer, Pass Report Printer and Desk Camera). \nb. Software Programme offering the ability to create a standard size ID Card from a durable material such as plastic or PVC, enabling the operator to produce differing types of passes (Camera Pass, Car Pass, ID Pass).\nc. The system should have the capability to back-up and restore data with the option to import/export data to CD/DVD.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Site Access Security"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leon.gallagher110@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2021 · 016847-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c941",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contractors systems must include the provision of:\na. Hardware (incl. Stand Alone PC with peripherals, Screen, PVC Pass Printer, Pass Report Printer and Desk Camera). \nb. Software Programme offering the ability to create a standard size ID Card from a durable material such as plastic or PVC, enabling the operator to produce differing types of passes (Camera Pass, Car Pass, ID Pass).\nc. The system should have the capability to back-up and restore data with the option to import/export data to CD/DVD."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashchurch\nBicester\nDonnington\nWest Moors"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-identification equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Access Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Site Access Management System (SAMS) is a key component that enables HoE Teams to deliver a secure environment and provides an assured level of security within the area of access management. As this is central to MOD site security, CPNI  accreditation is vital and any supplier must be willing to agree to MOD JSP 604 and 404.\nAny future SAMS suppliers must be able to provide hardware and software to enable security officers at each of the 4 x LSOC sites effectively carry out site access protocols, as well as provide technical support for each of the hardware and software.\nRequirement:\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a Site Access Management System. \nA computer-based control of access system, stand-alone or locally networked. Which incorporates a personnel digital image capture, database and a pass production system. Offering a Technical solution for control of access security, making better use of limited guarding/security resources and database/photographic capture functions.\nThe Contractors systems must include the provision of:\na. Hardware (incl. Stand Alone PC with peripherals, Screen, PVC Pass Printer, Pass Report Printer and Desk Camera). \nb. Software Programme offering the ability to create a standard size ID Card from a durable material such as plastic or PVC, enabling the operator to produce differing types of passes (Camera Pass, Car Pass, ID Pass).\nc. The system should have the capability to back-up and restore data with the option to import/export data to CD/DVD.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Site Access Security"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leon.gallagher110@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}