TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Sir Thomas Rich's School - Catering Services

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sir Thomas Rich's School: "Sir Thomas Rich's School - Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySir Thomas Rich's SchoolScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sir Thomas Rich's School
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sir Thomas Rich's School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySir Thomas Rich's School
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
Last source update9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03540b
What is being bought
Sir Thomas Rich's School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the the school are currently outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast and morning break and full lunch service for each school day at the site. Across the school there are currently 1154 pupils on roll for the academic year 2021/22. Of this figure, 44 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team [2] are eligible to be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £1,800,000
    20 Jul 2022, 17:03 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    20 Jul 2022, 17:03 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    20 Jul 2022, 17:03 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 19 Aug 2022, 17:00 BST
    20 Jul 2022, 17:03 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    20 Jul 2022, 17:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Sir Thomas Rich's School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning break, after school sales and a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the School include the main dining area/servery, plus a further Sixth Form kitchen and servery in the Sixth Form Centre. There is also a snack pod. All outlets are available to all pupils with the exception of the 6th Form Café which is reserved for the 6th Form pupils.There are currently 1154 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 44 pupils are entitled to free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation]Some members of the catering team [2] are eligible to be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.The school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.The school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Dec 2022, 10:07 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 22 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £2,103,402
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aspens Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Catering Services
£2,103,402 · signed 22 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sir Thomas Rich's School

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5757
View buyer profile
  • Sir Thomas Rich's School
    buyer

    Oakleaze, Longlevens, Gloucester, UKK13, GL2 0LF
    +44 1256467107
  • Aspens Services Ltd
    supplier

    Ground Floor, Teme House, Whittington, UKG12, WR5 2RY
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published