Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial / Price (50%)
Technical / Quality — Technical/Quality is divided into sub-quality weightings as per the ITT tender pack (50%)
Buyer: Wrexham University →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The University is inviting tenders for the supply and delivery of a Sintering Room as part of the Society 5.0 project. This procurement will follow the Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, in line with the University’s and Ambition North Wales’s procurement strategies. Wrexham University has a requirement to procure a contract for the supply and delivery of a Sintering Room (Building and Extraction, M&E). The scope of services covers: • Supply of full mechanical and environmental infrastructure to support laser sintering, including extraction, ventilation, compressed air, electrical, and heat management systems. • Delivery and full installation into Wrexham University’s Faculty of Arts, Computing and Engineering. • Commissioning and qualification of the infrastructure to ensure readiness for high-temperature additive manufacturing equipment. • Provision of technical documentation in hard copy and electronic formats. • On-site training for up to 3 staff covering system operation, health & safety compliance, and basic troubleshooting. • Minimum 1-year full warranty including parts, labour, and technical support, with options for extended warranty and maintenance agreements. • Equipment to be delivered and invoiced prior to 31st March 2026.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial / Price (50%)
Technical / Quality — Technical/Quality is divided into sub-quality weightings as per the ITT tender pack (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 143 | 37.5 median · 55.4 average (12 of 143 with a bid count) | 13 average (19 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 701 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 701 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059385 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053678-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 15:45:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053678-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Sell2Wales Portal: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0288 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £71,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053678-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053678-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T16:45:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS/SM/B01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The scope includes a minimum 1-year full warranty including parts, labour, and technical support, with options for extended warranty and maintenance agreements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial / Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/Quality is divided into sub-quality weightings as per the ITT tender pack"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Authority has set out the conditions of participation details in Appendix 1a WPSQ & Award Criteria Evaluation Methodology – WPSQ Tab and “Question Outcome” Column which refers to Pass / Fail participation criteria.\nEconomic and financial standing\nThe Authority will assess the Participant’s Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) Risk of Failure score which needs to be 50 or more in order to have an initial Pass. Failure to obtain a 50 or more D&B Risk of Failure score will result in the Authority’s Accountants undertaking further analysis using solvency ratios and profitability ratios etc as defined in the WPSQ Supplier Guidance. Participants are asked to provide information on their two most recent accounts, and upon request, provide copies of the most recent audited accounts or up to date financial statements where full audited accounts cannot be provided. The minimum criteria are set out in the WPSQ and Appendix 1a. The Authority may require further information from a Participant in order to consider if the Participant presents an unacceptable level of financial risk.\nParticipants must achieve at least the minimum pass score for all questions. Any Participant that does not achieve the minimum pass score for any WPSQ question will be excluded at Stage 1 Phase 3 and its submission will not be further considered for the award of the Contract.\nFurther instructions on what Participants should consider in relation to their response on financial standing is set out in the WPSQ and Appendix 1.\nThe WPSQ acts as a self-declaration for Participants. The Preferred Bidder will be required to provide all requested certificates and documentation before being awarded the Contract. However, the Authority can ask any Participant to submit their evidence at any point in the procurement process, if this is necessary, to ensure that the process is carried out properly and in a timeous manner to meet with the procurement’s programme requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sintering Room Supply and delivery ",
"value": {
"amount": 71500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=344942",
"description": "• Invitation to Tender (ITT) Instructions\n• ITT Response Document PART A (WPSQ)\n• ITT Response Document PART B (Award Criteria)\n• ITT Response Document PART C (Other Declarations)\nAppendices:\n• Appendix 1a – WPSQ & Award Criteria Evaluation Methodology\n• Appendix 1b – Sell2Wales Supplier Post Box Guidance\n• Appendix 1c – Contract Specification\n• Appendix 1d – General Contract Terms & Conditions for Services\n• Appendix 1e – Pricing Schedule\n• Appendix 1f - Confidential & Commercially Sensitive Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:45:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is inviting tenders for the supply and delivery of a Sintering Room as part of the Society 5.0 project. This procurement will follow the Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, in line with the University’s and Ambition North Wales’s procurement strategies.\nWrexham University has a requirement to procure a contract for the supply and delivery of a Sintering Room (Building and Extraction, M&E). \nThe scope of services covers:\n• Supply of full mechanical and environmental infrastructure to support laser sintering, including extraction, ventilation, compressed air, electrical, and heat management systems.\n• Delivery and full installation into Wrexham University’s Faculty of Arts, Computing and Engineering.\n• Commissioning and qualification of the infrastructure to ensure readiness for high-temperature additive manufacturing equipment.\n• Provision of technical documentation in hard copy and electronic formats.\n• On-site training for up to 3 staff covering system operation, health & safety compliance, and basic troubleshooting.\n• Minimum 1-year full warranty including parts, labour, and technical support, with options for extended warranty and maintenance agreements.\n• Equipment to be delivered and invoiced prior to 31st March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Sell2Wales Portal: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0288",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plas Coch"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wrexham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1142048",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053678-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T16:45:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS/SM/B01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The scope includes a minimum 1-year full warranty including parts, labour, and technical support, with options for extended warranty and maintenance agreements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial / Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/Quality is divided into sub-quality weightings as per the ITT tender pack"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Authority has set out the conditions of participation details in Appendix 1a WPSQ & Award Criteria Evaluation Methodology – WPSQ Tab and “Question Outcome” Column which refers to Pass / Fail participation criteria.\nEconomic and financial standing\nThe Authority will assess the Participant’s Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) Risk of Failure score which needs to be 50 or more in order to have an initial Pass. Failure to obtain a 50 or more D&B Risk of Failure score will result in the Authority’s Accountants undertaking further analysis using solvency ratios and profitability ratios etc as defined in the WPSQ Supplier Guidance. Participants are asked to provide information on their two most recent accounts, and upon request, provide copies of the most recent audited accounts or up to date financial statements where full audited accounts cannot be provided. The minimum criteria are set out in the WPSQ and Appendix 1a. The Authority may require further information from a Participant in order to consider if the Participant presents an unacceptable level of financial risk.\nParticipants must achieve at least the minimum pass score for all questions. Any Participant that does not achieve the minimum pass score for any WPSQ question will be excluded at Stage 1 Phase 3 and its submission will not be further considered for the award of the Contract.\nFurther instructions on what Participants should consider in relation to their response on financial standing is set out in the WPSQ and Appendix 1.\nThe WPSQ acts as a self-declaration for Participants. The Preferred Bidder will be required to provide all requested certificates and documentation before being awarded the Contract. However, the Authority can ask any Participant to submit their evidence at any point in the procurement process, if this is necessary, to ensure that the process is carried out properly and in a timeous manner to meet with the procurement’s programme requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sintering Room Supply and delivery ",
"value": {
"amount": 71500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=344942",
"description": "• Invitation to Tender (ITT) Instructions\n• ITT Response Document PART A (WPSQ)\n• ITT Response Document PART B (Award Criteria)\n• ITT Response Document PART C (Other Declarations)\nAppendices:\n• Appendix 1a – WPSQ & Award Criteria Evaluation Methodology\n• Appendix 1b – Sell2Wales Supplier Post Box Guidance\n• Appendix 1c – Contract Specification\n• Appendix 1d – General Contract Terms & Conditions for Services\n• Appendix 1e – Pricing Schedule\n• Appendix 1f - Confidential & Commercially Sensitive Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:45:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is inviting tenders for the supply and delivery of a Sintering Room as part of the Society 5.0 project. This procurement will follow the Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, in line with the University’s and Ambition North Wales’s procurement strategies.\nWrexham University has a requirement to procure a contract for the supply and delivery of a Sintering Room (Building and Extraction, M&E). \nThe scope of services covers:\n• Supply of full mechanical and environmental infrastructure to support laser sintering, including extraction, ventilation, compressed air, electrical, and heat management systems.\n• Delivery and full installation into Wrexham University’s Faculty of Arts, Computing and Engineering.\n• Commissioning and qualification of the infrastructure to ensure readiness for high-temperature additive manufacturing equipment.\n• Provision of technical documentation in hard copy and electronic formats.\n• On-site training for up to 3 staff covering system operation, health & safety compliance, and basic troubleshooting.\n• Minimum 1-year full warranty including parts, labour, and technical support, with options for extended warranty and maintenance agreements.\n• Equipment to be delivered and invoiced prior to 31st March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Sell2Wales Portal: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0288",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plas Coch"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wrexham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1142048",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}