Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
SDNPA is seeking to appoint a single supplier to a framework to provide the services of an architect, including quantity surveyor and structural engineer services, to support the SDNPA to deliver sympathetic conversions, refurbishments and repairs on historic buildings across its portfolio of owned and rented assets.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Quantity surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,465 | 4 median · 29 average (3,265 of 8,465 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,591 of 8,465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 452 | 7 median · 86 average (164 of 452 with a bid count) | 9.2 average (186 of 452 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 654 | 3 median · 5.4 average (12 of 654 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (12 of 654 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 08:52:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073990-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via SDNPA's e-procurement portal, In-tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home. No other method of submission will be accepted. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £192,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 073990-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073990-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:52:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "No later than three months before the end of the Framework Period or before the end of any previous Extension(s) of the Framework Period (as the case may be) the SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period or periods of up to 1 year by giving written notice to the Contractor of its wish to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30% (pricing of a scenario)\nQuality 70%, consisting of:\n- Understanding of the brief in the National Park context (5%)\n- Approach to the Framework (40%)\n- Resourcing (15%)\n- Sustainability (5%)\n- Social value (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Supplier Framework: Professional services for South Downs National Park Authority Heritage Assets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents are available through SDNPA's e-tendering portal, In-tend. To view the tender documents bidders should register (this is free and only has to be done once), log in to view the tender, and express interest. The documents are available to download on the ITT tab.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:52:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined by the table of rates submitted by the winning bidder, applied to each call off. Contracts will be awarded via direct award (as this is a single supplier framework).",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "SDNPA is seeking to appoint a single supplier to a framework to provide the services of an architect, including quantity surveyor and structural engineer services, to support the SDNPA to deliver sympathetic conversions, refurbishments and repairs on historic buildings across its portfolio of owned and rented assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SDNPA's e-procurement portal, In-tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073990-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:52:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "No later than three months before the end of the Framework Period or before the end of any previous Extension(s) of the Framework Period (as the case may be) the SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period or periods of up to 1 year by giving written notice to the Contractor of its wish to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30% (pricing of a scenario)\nQuality 70%, consisting of:\n- Understanding of the brief in the National Park context (5%)\n- Approach to the Framework (40%)\n- Resourcing (15%)\n- Sustainability (5%)\n- Social value (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Supplier Framework: Professional services for South Downs National Park Authority Heritage Assets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents are available through SDNPA's e-tendering portal, In-tend. To view the tender documents bidders should register (this is free and only has to be done once), log in to view the tender, and express interest. The documents are available to download on the ITT tab.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:52:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined by the table of rates submitted by the winning bidder, applied to each call off. Contracts will be awarded via direct award (as this is a single supplier framework).",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "SDNPA is seeking to appoint a single supplier to a framework to provide the services of an architect, including quantity surveyor and structural engineer services, to support the SDNPA to deliver sympathetic conversions, refurbishments and repairs on historic buildings across its portfolio of owned and rented assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SDNPA's e-procurement portal, In-tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}