← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Single Source Framework - IT Management Services

Buyer: Wellspring Academy Trust →

Participate on exceedingsourcing.marketdojo.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWellspring Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2021
Value£1,300,000
Published16 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Wellspring wishes to procure a Single Source Framework Agreement - only one Tenderer shall be successful in this procurement exercise. We are seeking a support provider who can: • Undertake due diligence of all existing (and new) academy IT services (network infrastructure, security, server infrastructure, connectivity etc.) in line with Trust service standards. • Update and maintain a multi-year development plans including academy development plans that meets our curriculum needs and aligns with the Trust Digital Strategy. • Take full responsibility for the complete management of IT/Digital Technologies, this includes but is not limited to: o Core Server Infrastructure. o Wired/Wireless Networking Infrastructure. o Cyber Security services. o Remote working and resilience. o End User client devices (Including but not limited to: Mobile Phones, Tablet Devices, Laptops, PCs...). o Operating Systems, Patch Management & Installed User Applications. o Print & Copier Management. o On Premise & Cloud Data Storage & Backups. o On Premise & Cloud Productivity & Identity Access Management Suites (Office 365 / GSuite for Education) o Other Teaching and Learning technology (Including but not limited to: Virtual Reality Headsets, Immersive Interactive Zones and Assistive Technology Access Tools). o Disaster recovery strategy planning and implementation. • Provide a solution that is easy to manage both commercially and operationally. • Provide & manage robust, reliable and secure IT systems that conform to industry best practice and meet statutory legal requirements. • Provide a flexible approach to future requirements, changes in the IT landscape and working practices. • Guarantee and evidence a robust SLA, monitoring and Escalation Processes will be implemented and reported on monthly, with regular performance reviews. • Bring additional value add to the Single Source Framework Agreement, seeking out new technologies for our academies, introducing us to likeminded organisations and engaging new suppliers. • Taking additional products and services from order to in service in a cost and time effective manner

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Computer facilities management services 72514000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wellspring wishes to procure a Single Source Framework Agreement - only one Tenderer shall be successful in this procurement exercise. We are seeking a support provider who can: • Undertake due diligence of all existing (and new) academy IT services (network infrastructure, security, server infrastructure, connectivity etc.) in line with Trust service standards. • Update and maintain a multi-year development plans including academy development plans that meets our curriculum needs and aligns with the Trust Digital Strategy. • Take full responsibility for the complete management of IT/Digital Technologies, this includes but is not limited to: o Core Server Infrastructure. o Wired/Wireless Networking Infrastructure. o Cyber Security services. o Remote working and resilience. o End User client devices (Including but not limited to: Mobile Phones, Tablet Devices, Laptops, PCs...). o Operating Systems, Patch Management & Installed User Applications. o Print & Copier Management. o On Premise & Cloud Data Storage & Backups. o On Premise & Cloud Productivity & Identity Access Management Suites (Office 365 / GSuite for Education) o Other Teaching and Learning technology (Including but not limited to: Virtual Reality Headsets, Immersive Interactive Zones and Assistive Technology Access Tools). o Disaster recovery strategy planning and implementation. • Provide a solution that is easy to manage both commercially and operationally. • Provide & manage robust, reliable and secure IT systems that conform to industry best practice and meet statutory legal requirements. • Provide a flexible approach to future requirements, changes in the IT landscape and working practices. • Guarantee and evidence a robust SLA, monitoring and Escalation Processes will be implemented and reported on monthly, with regular performance reviews. • Bring additional value add to the Single Source Framework Agreement, seeking out new technologies for our academies, introducing us to likeminded organisations and engaging new suppliers. • Taking additional products and services from order to in service in a cost and time effective manner

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer facilities management services (72514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3201 median · 1.6 average (7 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5643.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 564 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 564 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c28
Latest release ID005303-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 16 2021 13:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://exceedingsourcing.marketdojo.com/users/current_opportunities
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2021tender005303-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005303-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T13:47:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8950",
    "name": "Wellspring Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years with an option to extend for a further 2, 1 year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wellspring wishes to procure a Single Source Framework Agreement - only one Tenderer shall be successful in this procurement exercise.\nWe are seeking a support provider who can:\n• Undertake due diligence of all existing (and new) academy IT services \n(network infrastructure, security, server infrastructure, connectivity etc.) in line with Trust service standards.\n• Update and maintain a multi-year development plans including academy development plans that meets our curriculum needs and aligns with the Trust Digital Strategy.\n• Take full responsibility for the complete management of IT/Digital Technologies, this includes but is not limited to:\no Core Server Infrastructure.\no Wired/Wireless Networking Infrastructure.\no Cyber Security services.\no Remote working and resilience.\no End User client devices (Including but not limited to: Mobile Phones, Tablet Devices, Laptops, PCs...).\no Operating Systems, Patch Management & Installed User Applications.\no Print & Copier Management.\no On Premise & Cloud Data Storage & Backups.\no On Premise & Cloud Productivity & Identity Access Management Suites (Office 365 / GSuite for Education)\no Other Teaching and Learning technology (Including but not limited to: Virtual Reality Headsets, Immersive Interactive Zones and Assistive Technology Access Tools).\no Disaster recovery strategy planning and implementation.\n• Provide a solution that is easy to manage both commercially and operationally.\n• Provide & manage robust, reliable and secure IT systems that conform to industry best practice and meet statutory legal requirements.\n• Provide a flexible approach to future requirements, changes in the IT landscape and working practices.\n• Guarantee and evidence a robust SLA, monitoring and Escalation Processes will be implemented and reported on monthly, with regular performance reviews.\n• Bring additional value add to the Single Source Framework Agreement, seeking out new technologies for our academies, introducing us to likeminded organisations and engaging new suppliers.\n• Taking additional products and services from order to in service in a cost and time effective manner",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Framework - IT Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Wellspring wishes to procure a Single Source Framework Agreement - only one Tenderer shall be successful in this procurement exercise.\nWe are seeking a support provider who can:\n• Undertake due diligence of all existing (and new) academy IT services \n(network infrastructure, security, server infrastructure, connectivity etc.) in line with Trust service standards.\n• Update and maintain a multi-year development plans including academy development plans that meets our curriculum needs and aligns with the Trust Digital Strategy.\n• Take full responsibility for the complete management of IT/Digital Technologies, this includes but is not limited to:\no Core Server Infrastructure.\no Wired/Wireless Networking Infrastructure.\no Cyber Security services.\no Remote working and resilience.\no End User client devices (Including but not limited to: Mobile Phones, Tablet Devices, Laptops, PCs...).\no Operating Systems, Patch Management & Installed User Applications.\no Print & Copier Management.\no On Premise & Cloud Data Storage & Backups.\no On Premise & Cloud Productivity & Identity Access Management Suites (Office 365 / GSuite for Education)\no Other Teaching and Learning technology (Including but not limited to: Virtual Reality Headsets, Immersive Interactive Zones and Assistive Technology Access Tools).\no Disaster recovery strategy planning and implementation.\n• Provide a solution that is easy to manage both commercially and operationally.\n• Provide & manage robust, reliable and secure IT systems that conform to industry best practice and meet statutory legal requirements.\n• Provide a flexible approach to future requirements, changes in the IT landscape and working practices.\n• Guarantee and evidence a robust SLA, monitoring and Escalation Processes will be implemented and reported on monthly, with regular performance reviews.\n• Bring additional value add to the Single Source Framework Agreement, seeking out new technologies for our academies, introducing us to likeminded organisations and engaging new suppliers.\n• Taking additional products and services from order to in service in a cost and time effective manner",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://exceedingsourcing.marketdojo.com/users/current_opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8950",
      "name": "Wellspring Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Digital Media Centre, County Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wellspringacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wellspring Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://exceedingsourcing.marketdojo.com/users/current_opportunities",
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3333555111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8951",
      "name": "Wellspring Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wellspring Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2021 · 005303-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005303-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T13:47:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8950",
    "name": "Wellspring Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years with an option to extend for a further 2, 1 year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wellspring wishes to procure a Single Source Framework Agreement - only one Tenderer shall be successful in this procurement exercise.\nWe are seeking a support provider who can:\n• Undertake due diligence of all existing (and new) academy IT services \n(network infrastructure, security, server infrastructure, connectivity etc.) in line with Trust service standards.\n• Update and maintain a multi-year development plans including academy development plans that meets our curriculum needs and aligns with the Trust Digital Strategy.\n• Take full responsibility for the complete management of IT/Digital Technologies, this includes but is not limited to:\no Core Server Infrastructure.\no Wired/Wireless Networking Infrastructure.\no Cyber Security services.\no Remote working and resilience.\no End User client devices (Including but not limited to: Mobile Phones, Tablet Devices, Laptops, PCs...).\no Operating Systems, Patch Management & Installed User Applications.\no Print & Copier Management.\no On Premise & Cloud Data Storage & Backups.\no On Premise & Cloud Productivity & Identity Access Management Suites (Office 365 / GSuite for Education)\no Other Teaching and Learning technology (Including but not limited to: Virtual Reality Headsets, Immersive Interactive Zones and Assistive Technology Access Tools).\no Disaster recovery strategy planning and implementation.\n• Provide a solution that is easy to manage both commercially and operationally.\n• Provide & manage robust, reliable and secure IT systems that conform to industry best practice and meet statutory legal requirements.\n• Provide a flexible approach to future requirements, changes in the IT landscape and working practices.\n• Guarantee and evidence a robust SLA, monitoring and Escalation Processes will be implemented and reported on monthly, with regular performance reviews.\n• Bring additional value add to the Single Source Framework Agreement, seeking out new technologies for our academies, introducing us to likeminded organisations and engaging new suppliers.\n• Taking additional products and services from order to in service in a cost and time effective manner",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Framework - IT Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Wellspring wishes to procure a Single Source Framework Agreement - only one Tenderer shall be successful in this procurement exercise.\nWe are seeking a support provider who can:\n• Undertake due diligence of all existing (and new) academy IT services \n(network infrastructure, security, server infrastructure, connectivity etc.) in line with Trust service standards.\n• Update and maintain a multi-year development plans including academy development plans that meets our curriculum needs and aligns with the Trust Digital Strategy.\n• Take full responsibility for the complete management of IT/Digital Technologies, this includes but is not limited to:\no Core Server Infrastructure.\no Wired/Wireless Networking Infrastructure.\no Cyber Security services.\no Remote working and resilience.\no End User client devices (Including but not limited to: Mobile Phones, Tablet Devices, Laptops, PCs...).\no Operating Systems, Patch Management & Installed User Applications.\no Print & Copier Management.\no On Premise & Cloud Data Storage & Backups.\no On Premise & Cloud Productivity & Identity Access Management Suites (Office 365 / GSuite for Education)\no Other Teaching and Learning technology (Including but not limited to: Virtual Reality Headsets, Immersive Interactive Zones and Assistive Technology Access Tools).\no Disaster recovery strategy planning and implementation.\n• Provide a solution that is easy to manage both commercially and operationally.\n• Provide & manage robust, reliable and secure IT systems that conform to industry best practice and meet statutory legal requirements.\n• Provide a flexible approach to future requirements, changes in the IT landscape and working practices.\n• Guarantee and evidence a robust SLA, monitoring and Escalation Processes will be implemented and reported on monthly, with regular performance reviews.\n• Bring additional value add to the Single Source Framework Agreement, seeking out new technologies for our academies, introducing us to likeminded organisations and engaging new suppliers.\n• Taking additional products and services from order to in service in a cost and time effective manner",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://exceedingsourcing.marketdojo.com/users/current_opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8950",
      "name": "Wellspring Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Digital Media Centre, County Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wellspringacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wellspring Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://exceedingsourcing.marketdojo.com/users/current_opportunities",
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3333555111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8951",
      "name": "Wellspring Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wellspring Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}