← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Single Homeless Accommodation Project

Buyer: Worcester City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWorcester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Worcester City Council wish to commission a partner agency for a Single Homeless Accommodation Project. The Procurement is being run under the Light Touch Regime, and the Authorities reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) in the conduct of procurements for "light regime" services. This will involve Worcester City Council, jointly bidding with a partner agency, for funding from the Department for Levelling Up Homes and Community. This funding will be for capital funding for the acquisition of a property to house rough sleepers with complex needs, and revenue funding to pay for support. To be eligible to apply for the capital funding, a party must be a registered provider with trusted investor status. The level of capital funding that is available through SHAP is varying across different schemes – there is no set percentage or amount. DLUHC are asking that a viability assessment is completed for each scheme to determine the gap between overall costs of delivering the scheme and the income that can be achieved through rents and other sources/investment. There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years. The bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023 Please see the Expression of Interest documents for further information. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Worcester City Council wish to commission a partner agency for a Single Homeless Accommodation Project. The Procurement is being run under the Light Touch Regime, and the Authorities reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) in the conduct of procurements for "light regime" services. This will involve Worcester City Council, jointly bidding with a partner agency, for funding from the Department for Levelling Up Homes and Community. This funding will be for capital funding for the acquisition of a property to house rough sleepers with complex needs, and revenue funding to pay for support. To be eligible to apply for the capital funding, a party must be a registered provider with trusted investor status. The level of capital funding that is available through SHAP is varying across different schemes – there is no set percentage or amount. DLUHC are asking that a viability assessment is completed for each scheme to determine the gap between overall costs of delivering the scheme and the income that can be achieved through rents and other sources/investment. There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years. The bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023 Please see the Expression of Interest documents for further information. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG121061 median · 20.4 average (57 of 106 with a bid count)3.3 average (68 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc4d
Latest release ID027048-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 13 2023 09:33:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-26T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2023tender027048-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T10:33:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5794",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years.\nThe revenue funding will be for a three year period. The three years will begin from the date the property is acquired and available for individuals to move into. If suitable revenue funding is not identified by the end of the three year period we will review the current service level offer to rough sleepers and amend this to ensure the property can still accommodate rough sleepers but with the available funding for support.\nThe bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Worcester City Council wish to commission a partner agency for a Single Homeless Accommodation Project.\nThe Procurement is being run under the Light Touch Regime, and the Authorities reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) in the conduct of procurements for \"light regime\" services.\nThis will involve Worcester City Council, jointly bidding with a partner agency, for funding from the Department for Levelling Up Homes and Community. This funding will be for capital funding for the acquisition of a property to house rough sleepers with complex needs, and revenue funding to pay for support.\nTo be eligible to apply for the capital funding, a party must be a registered provider with trusted investor status. The level of capital funding that is available through SHAP is varying across different schemes – there is no set percentage or amount. DLUHC are asking that a viability assessment is completed for each scheme to determine the gap between overall costs of delivering the scheme and the income that can be achieved through rents and other sources/investment. There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years.\nThe bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023\nPlease see the Expression of Interest documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Project",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Worcester City Council wish to commission a partner agency for a Single Homeless Accommodation Project.\nThe Procurement is being run under the Light Touch Regime, and the Authorities reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) in the conduct of procurements for \"light regime\" services.\nThis will involve Worcester City Council, jointly bidding with a partner agency, for funding from the Department for Levelling Up Homes and Community. This funding will be for capital funding for the acquisition of a property to house rough sleepers with complex needs, and revenue funding to pay for support.\nTo be eligible to apply for the capital funding, a party must be a registered provider with trusted investor status. The level of capital funding that is available through SHAP is varying across different schemes – there is no set percentage or amount. DLUHC are asking that a viability assessment is completed for each scheme to determine the gap between overall costs of delivering the scheme and the income that can be achieved through rents and other sources/investment. There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years.\nThe bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023\nPlease see the Expression of Interest documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5794",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Smith",
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86429",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2023 · 027048-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T10:33:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5794",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years.\nThe revenue funding will be for a three year period. The three years will begin from the date the property is acquired and available for individuals to move into. If suitable revenue funding is not identified by the end of the three year period we will review the current service level offer to rough sleepers and amend this to ensure the property can still accommodate rough sleepers but with the available funding for support.\nThe bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Worcester City Council wish to commission a partner agency for a Single Homeless Accommodation Project.\nThe Procurement is being run under the Light Touch Regime, and the Authorities reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) in the conduct of procurements for \"light regime\" services.\nThis will involve Worcester City Council, jointly bidding with a partner agency, for funding from the Department for Levelling Up Homes and Community. This funding will be for capital funding for the acquisition of a property to house rough sleepers with complex needs, and revenue funding to pay for support.\nTo be eligible to apply for the capital funding, a party must be a registered provider with trusted investor status. The level of capital funding that is available through SHAP is varying across different schemes – there is no set percentage or amount. DLUHC are asking that a viability assessment is completed for each scheme to determine the gap between overall costs of delivering the scheme and the income that can be achieved through rents and other sources/investment. There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years.\nThe bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023\nPlease see the Expression of Interest documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Project",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Worcester City Council wish to commission a partner agency for a Single Homeless Accommodation Project.\nThe Procurement is being run under the Light Touch Regime, and the Authorities reserve the right to use the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) in the conduct of procurements for \"light regime\" services.\nThis will involve Worcester City Council, jointly bidding with a partner agency, for funding from the Department for Levelling Up Homes and Community. This funding will be for capital funding for the acquisition of a property to house rough sleepers with complex needs, and revenue funding to pay for support.\nTo be eligible to apply for the capital funding, a party must be a registered provider with trusted investor status. The level of capital funding that is available through SHAP is varying across different schemes – there is no set percentage or amount. DLUHC are asking that a viability assessment is completed for each scheme to determine the gap between overall costs of delivering the scheme and the income that can be achieved through rents and other sources/investment. There is an expectation that the property would be used for the purpose of accommodating rough sleepers for a period of 30 years.\nThe bid for funding has to be submitted by the 10th November 2023\nPlease see the Expression of Interest documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5794",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Smith",
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86429",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}