← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Single Customer View Data Platform - Implementation & Managed Service

Buyer: TransPennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTransPennine Trains Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2024

What is being bought

TransPennine Trains Limited would like to obtain further information from interested parties regarding the procurement of a data platform, the implementation of a data platform and the ongoing management of the data platform and the current CRM solution. This is a market intelligence exercise with no guarantee that there will be further procurement activities.

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d48
Latest release ID017398-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 05 2024 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2024tenderUpdate017398-2024
4 Jun 2024planning017290-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115173",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPE134",
    "title": "Single Customer View Data Platform - Implementation & Managed Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Access code to review the additional information, information questions and expression of interest is B72254296J\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866680216\n GO Reference: GO-202465-PRO-26435935",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022 GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022 Access Code B72254296J GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022 GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine Trains Limited would like to obtain further information from interested parties regarding the procurement of a data platform, the implementation of a data platform and the ongoing management of the data platform and the current CRM solution. This is a market intelligence exercise with no guarantee that there will be further procurement activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115173",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 2nd Floor Franchise Resilience and Mobilisation Team, 33 Horseferry Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "adam.meakin@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017398-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017398-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115173",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPE134",
    "title": "Single Customer View Data Platform - Implementation & Managed Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Access code to review the additional information, information questions and expression of interest is B72254296J\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866680216\n GO Reference: GO-202465-PRO-26435935",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022 GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022 Access Code B72254296J GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022 GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine Trains Limited would like to obtain further information from interested parties regarding the procurement of a data platform, the implementation of a data platform and the ongoing management of the data platform and the current CRM solution. This is a market intelligence exercise with no guarantee that there will be further procurement activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115173",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 2nd Floor Franchise Resilience and Mobilisation Team, 33 Horseferry Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "adam.meakin@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2024 · 017290-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T14:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115173",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPE134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A data platform – either off-the-shelf or bespoke Implementation/build of the data platform Managed service for ongoing support of data platform and incumbent CRM Solution. We reserve the right to contact interested parties to validate information provided. Additional information: Please see attachment 1 & 2 for additional information. We’re looking for interested parties to respond to the questions for market intelligence purposes only. Any financial information provided by parties will not be considered as an offer and will only be used as information only. Parties who do not respond to this PIN will not be exclude from any future tendering exercises."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Customer View Data Platform - Implementation & Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine Trains Limited would like to obtain further information from interested parties regarding the procurement of a data platform, the implementation of a data platform and the ongoing management of the data platform and the current CRM solution. This is a market intelligence exercise with no guarantee that there will be further procurement activities.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115173",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 2nd Floor Franchise Resilience and Mobilisation Team, 33 Horseferry Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/about-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "adam.meakin@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866387022\n GO Reference: GO-202464-PRO-26423327",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}