← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services

Buyer: APUC Ltd →

BuyerAPUC Ltd
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Database software package 48611000Software-related services 72260000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the wider UK including provision of all software. Potential services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation and Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Archiving. Functionality required includes, without limitation to, similarity analysis and reports on student assignment submissions.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software package, Software-related services, Database software package, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d638
Latest release ID020169-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 18 2021 08:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate020169-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020169-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-18T09:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25887",
    "name": "APUC Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:194006-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020169-2021-ITS1025 AP-1",
      "title": "Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25888",
          "name": "Turnitin UK"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25889",
          "name": "Urkund/Ouriginal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS1025 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the wider UK including provision of all software. Potential services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation and Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Archiving.\nFunctionality required includes, without limitation to, similarity analysis and reports on student assignment submissions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25887",
      "name": "APUC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Ng",
        "email": "ang@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7380525722"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25888",
      "name": "Turnitin UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellbar Central , Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turnitin UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1916810362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25889",
      "name": "Urkund/Ouriginal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Bromma, Stockholm",
        "postalCode": "167 51",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gustavslundsvägen,  135"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Urkund/Ouriginal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 766954536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25890",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020169-2021-ITS1025 AP-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020169-2021-ITS1025 AP-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services is being extended in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTerms and conditions will remain the same but the framework is being extended due to unforeseen events related to the supply base of this Framework that have had an impact on the structure of the supply base and potential alternative suppliers. A 12-month extension has been put in place in order to allow time for the supply market to stabilise following  recent acquisitions and restructuring of the supply base and to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement. The revised expiry date is 31 August 2022 and a new Framework Agreement will be advertised in 2022.",
          "description": "The Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services is being extended up to 12 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems has been extended beyond 4 years under Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 due to unforeseen events in the supply base. A 12-month extension has been put in place to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement."
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:661200)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2021 · 020169-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "020169-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-18T09:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25887",
    "name": "APUC Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:194006-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020169-2021-ITS1025 AP-1",
      "title": "Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25888",
          "name": "Turnitin UK"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25889",
          "name": "Urkund/Ouriginal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS1025 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the wider UK including provision of all software. Potential services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation and Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Archiving.\nFunctionality required includes, without limitation to, similarity analysis and reports on student assignment submissions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25887",
      "name": "APUC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Ng",
        "email": "ang@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7380525722"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25888",
      "name": "Turnitin UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellbar Central , Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turnitin UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1916810362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25889",
      "name": "Urkund/Ouriginal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Bromma, Stockholm",
        "postalCode": "167 51",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gustavslundsvägen,  135"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Urkund/Ouriginal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 766954536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25890",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020169-2021-ITS1025 AP-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020169-2021-ITS1025 AP-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services is being extended in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTerms and conditions will remain the same but the framework is being extended due to unforeseen events related to the supply base of this Framework that have had an impact on the structure of the supply base and potential alternative suppliers. A 12-month extension has been put in place in order to allow time for the supply market to stabilise following  recent acquisitions and restructuring of the supply base and to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement. The revised expiry date is 31 August 2022 and a new Framework Agreement will be advertised in 2022.",
          "description": "The Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services is being extended up to 12 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems has been extended beyond 4 years under Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 due to unforeseen events in the supply base. A 12-month extension has been put in place to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement."
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:661200)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}