← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Signage Installation in Leeds Geographical Area

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2026
Value£350,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Leeds City Council is seeking a supplier to provide new signage across the Council’s assets and estate through the Sign Production Facility. It is important that the Council is proactive in looking for new ways to improve the services it provides. In particular, where these are citizen facing and have an impact on how the Council is perceived. As such the procurement of this contract will provide capacity and support to this dedicated area through the installation of external and internal signage.

Delivery location

UKE42, GB · UKE42, GB

Categories

Signage 34928470

Lot details

Street name plate

Lot 1 will cover Street Name Plates and will require the contractor/operatives to have a New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA) qualification.

Statusactive
Value£90,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Price Quality Separator (100%)

Commercial and generic signage

Lot 2 will cover Commercial and Generic Signage.

Statusactive
Value£172,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Price Quality Separator (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SignageNot published
2SignageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0933 median · 23.4 average (650 of 2,093 with a bid count)3.6 average (714 of 2,093 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE422Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1492 median · 2.3 average (4 of 149 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 149 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db79
Latest release ID073780-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 13:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073780-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1760515780584.15560-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073780-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Street name plate",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months to be taken in any combination"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 will cover Street Name Plates and will require the contractor/operatives to have a New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA) qualification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Quality Separator",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Commercial and generic signage",
        "value": {
          "amount": 172500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 207000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months to be taken in any combination"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 will cover Commercial and Generic Signage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Quality Separator",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Signage Installation in Leeds Geographical Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:56:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council is seeking a supplier to  provide new signage across the Council’s assets and estate through the Sign Production Facility. It is important that the Council is proactive in looking for new ways to improve the services it provides. In particular, where these are citizen facing and have an impact on how the Council is perceived. As such the procurement of this contract will provide capacity and support to this dedicated area through the installation of external and internal signage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1760515780584.15560-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073780-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Street name plate",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months to be taken in any combination"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 will cover Street Name Plates and will require the contractor/operatives to have a New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA) qualification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Quality Separator",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Commercial and generic signage",
        "value": {
          "amount": 172500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 207000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months to be taken in any combination"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 will cover Commercial and Generic Signage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Quality Separator",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Signage Installation in Leeds Geographical Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:56:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council is seeking a supplier to  provide new signage across the Council’s assets and estate through the Sign Production Facility. It is important that the Council is proactive in looking for new ways to improve the services it provides. In particular, where these are citizen facing and have an impact on how the Council is perceived. As such the procurement of this contract will provide capacity and support to this dedicated area through the installation of external and internal signage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1760515780584.15560-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}