← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SIAM and End User Compute

Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority →

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of SIAM and End Use Compute and SOC

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 26 Aug 2027 to 25 Aug 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,7181 median · 14.9 average (2,970 of 7,718 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,541 of 7,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3649 median · 9 average (2 of 364 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 364 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108450&TID=100113512&B=engagement7 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9d0
Latest release ID080028-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 14:31:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026planning080028-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:31:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SIAM and End User Compute",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of SIAM and End Use Compute and SOC",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Crease",
        "email": "georgia.crease@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03303131052"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080028-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080028-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:31:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108450&TID=100113512&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080028-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:31:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SIAM and End User Compute",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of SIAM and End Use Compute and SOC",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Crease",
        "email": "georgia.crease@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03303131052"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080028-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080028-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:31:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108450&TID=100113512&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}