Lot 1
The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45
Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →
The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.
UKE42
The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 10 | 26.5 median · 40 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 19.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028379-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 26 2023 13:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028379-2023 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 022750-2023 |
| 13 Jul 2023 | tender | 020172-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028379-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T14:54:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028379-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRA005LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shuttle Bus service",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS185HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane,Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hayter",
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132837100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31053",
"name": "Leeds Trinity University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "***26th September 2023: Due to the university's evolving travel strategy, the published specification is no longer sufficiently relevant or proportionate, and the procurement has been abandoned. A new contract opportunity will be advertised in due course.***",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028379-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T14:54:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028379-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRA005LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shuttle Bus service",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS185HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane,Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hayter",
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132837100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31053",
"name": "Leeds Trinity University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "***26th September 2023: Due to the university's evolving travel strategy, the published specification is no longer sufficiently relevant or proportionate, and the procurement has been abandoned. A new contract opportunity will be advertised in due course.***",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022750-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-04T13:46:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRA005LTU",
"title": "Shuttle Bus service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-15T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Closing Date : 11/09/2023 10:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Closing Date : 15/08/2023 10:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.\nInstruction and accessing the tender documents:\nAccessing a Tender Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website:\nOnce you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'. You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity\nNote:\nProject: TRA005LTU Shuttle Bus Service\nOpening Date : 13/07/2023 17:00\nClosing Date : 15/08/2023 10:00\nAccess Code : XU727ATWG2",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS185HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane,Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hayter",
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020172-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-13T16:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRA005LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be extended year to year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "ahead of the expiry of the current contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.\nInstruction and accessing the tender documents:",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shuttle Bus service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-15T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "6 months ahead of contract expiry"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-15T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The university seeks to contract a private hire bus operator to provide a localised bus shuttle service to and from our Horsforth campus.\nInstruction and accessing the tender documents:\nAccessing a Tender Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website:\nOnce you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'. You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity\nNote:\nProject: TRA005LTU Shuttle Bus Service\nOpening Date : 13/07/2023 17:00\nClosing Date : 15/08/2023 10:00\nAccess Code : XU727ATWG2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Valid bus operators licence"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS185HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane,Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"name": "Mark Hayter",
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5047",
"name": "Leeds Trinity University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horsforth, Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}