Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby College Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
DCG is seeking to procure the services of a single contractor to build a shower block at Joseph Wright campus (DE1 3PA) ASAP and no later than 27.02.26. The area is currently a basement storage area off the main car park, this needs to be refurbished into a shower facility for staff to use to encourage cycling to work. Please see the Guidance included in the tender pack for further details available for free of charge download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plumbing materials, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Plumbing and sanitary works, Plumbing and drain-laying work, Water plumbing work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Plumbing materials (44115210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,353 | 5 median · 42.1 average (260 of 1,353 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (293 of 1,353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 149 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a408 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060499-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 12:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060499-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please register free of charge at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. This portal will enable full and unrestricted access to the tender - all tender documents should be uploaded via this portal. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060499-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060499-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2603_SHOW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60: Price 40. Please see the Guidance included in the tender pack for further details available for free of charge download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing materials"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shower block at Joseph Wright Centre ",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Full and unrestricted access to tender documents can be obtained free of charge from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DCG is seeking to procure the services of a single contractor to build a shower block at Joseph Wright campus (DE1 3PA) ASAP and no later than 27.02.26. The area is currently a basement storage area off the main car park, this needs to be refurbished into a shower facility for staff to use to encourage cycling to work. Please see the Guidance included in the tender pack for further details available for free of charge download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000007"
]
},
"description": "Derbyshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register free of charge at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. This portal will enable full and unrestricted access to the tender - all tender documents should be uploaded via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby-college.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6a Little Aston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agmprocurement.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the tender process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060499-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2603_SHOW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60: Price 40. Please see the Guidance included in the tender pack for further details available for free of charge download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing materials"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shower block at Joseph Wright Centre ",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Full and unrestricted access to tender documents can be obtained free of charge from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DCG is seeking to procure the services of a single contractor to build a shower block at Joseph Wright campus (DE1 3PA) ASAP and no later than 27.02.26. The area is currently a basement storage area off the main car park, this needs to be refurbished into a shower facility for staff to use to encourage cycling to work. Please see the Guidance included in the tender pack for further details available for free of charge download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000007"
]
},
"description": "Derbyshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register free of charge at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. This portal will enable full and unrestricted access to the tender - all tender documents should be uploaded via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby-college.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6a Little Aston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agmprocurement.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the tender process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}