← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Short Term Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2023
Value£4,650,000
Published12 Apr 2023

What is being bought

This Schedule sets out the requirements of Sheffield City Council Housing Solutions (Housing Solutions) of providers of Short Term Emergency Accommodation (Providers) for homeless people (Service Users) and of establishments where that service is provided (Establishments). The schedule forms part of a procurement exercise to block book up to 150 hotel/ B and Beds in Sheffield for a two year period. With an option for the Council to reduce the number of beds booked by up to 100 in year two of the contract.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000Accommodation services 98341000Hotel services 55100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Schedule sets out the requirements of Sheffield City Council Housing Solutions (Housing Solutions) of providers of Short Term Emergency Accommodation (Providers) for homeless people (Service Users) and of establishments where that service is provided (Establishments). The schedule forms part of a procurement exercise to block book up to 150 hotel/ B and Beds in Sheffield for a two year period. With an option for the Council to reduce the number of beds booked by up to 100 in year two of the contract.

Statusactive
Value£4,650,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel accommodation services, Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32124 median · 3.6 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2022 median · 2 average (2 of 202 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be28
Latest release ID010534-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 12 2023 14:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67282&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2023tender010534-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-12T15:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "73273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Schedule sets out the requirements of Sheffield City Council Housing Solutions (Housing Solutions) of providers of Short Term Emergency Accommodation (Providers) for homeless people (Service Users) and of establishments where that service is provided (Establishments). The schedule forms part of a procurement exercise to block book up to 150 hotel/ B and Beds in Sheffield for a two year period. With an option for the Council to reduce the number of beds booked by up to 100 in year two of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Term Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Schedule sets out the requirements of Sheffield City Council Housing Solutions (Housing Solutions) of providers of Short Term Emergency Accommodation (Providers) for homeless people (Service Users) and of establishments where that service is provided (Establishments). The schedule forms part of a procurement exercise to block book up to 150 hotel/ B and Beds in Sheffield for a two year period. With an option for the Council to reduce the number of beds booked by up to 100 in year two of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67282&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67282&B=UK",
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2023 · 010534-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-12T15:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "73273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Schedule sets out the requirements of Sheffield City Council Housing Solutions (Housing Solutions) of providers of Short Term Emergency Accommodation (Providers) for homeless people (Service Users) and of establishments where that service is provided (Establishments). The schedule forms part of a procurement exercise to block book up to 150 hotel/ B and Beds in Sheffield for a two year period. With an option for the Council to reduce the number of beds booked by up to 100 in year two of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Term Emergency Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Schedule sets out the requirements of Sheffield City Council Housing Solutions (Housing Solutions) of providers of Short Term Emergency Accommodation (Providers) for homeless people (Service Users) and of establishments where that service is provided (Establishments). The schedule forms part of a procurement exercise to block book up to 150 hotel/ B and Beds in Sheffield for a two year period. With an option for the Council to reduce the number of beds booked by up to 100 in year two of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67282&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67282&B=UK",
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}