Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Short Term Active Treatment Trials
Water-treatment work
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Coal Authority: "Short Term Active Treatment Trials". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Coal Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Coal Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Coal Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
19.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 64 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Coal Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationWater-treatment work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491e1 | ||
What is being bought
In 2011, the Water and Abandoned Metal Mines (WAMM) Programme was set up between the Environment Agency, Defra and the Coal Authority to address pollution of rivers by abandoned metal mines.
Currently, the Coal Authority operates four WAMM mine water treatment schemes, each using a different treatment technology,
which are improving water quality in about 20 km of rivers.
In January 2023, Parliament adopted a statutory metal mines target, under the Environment Act 2021, to halve the length of English rivers polluted by harmful metals from abandoned metal mines by 2038.
The Government's Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP), published in January 2023, estimated that to achieve this long-term target would likely require around 40 new mine water treatment schemes and a similar number of diffuse interventions.
The EIP set a non-statutory interim target to construct 8 mine water treatment schemes and 20 diffuse interventions by 31 January 2028.
To help deliver the interim and long-term targets, the WAMM Programme is currently investigating active treatment options for mine water discharging from abandoned metal mines by undertaking active treatment trials on up to five sites
This opportunity is now open with a submission deadline of 29 October 2024
All interested parties are advised to visit each site to familiarise themselves with the sites layout, limitations, restrictions and access.
Visits to the premises must be made by appointment only with the Coal Authority
.
There is limited parking at each site, interested parties shall only attend at the agreed time provided by the Client.
Wheal Jane, TR3 6EE: 15th October 2024
Bridford, Nr EX6 7AR: 16th October 2024
Cambokeels, Nr DL13 2HW: 1st October 2024
Killhope, DL13 1AR: 30th September 2024
Nent Haggs, CA9 3LE: 3rd October 2024
PPE required:
• High viz vest
• High viz trousers
• Safety Boots
• Eye protection
• Gloves
• Hard hat
Should you wish to attend any , or all of the sites please contact peterkobryn@coal.gov.uk who will confirm arrangements
Full and free access to all tender documents is available through the Coal Authority portal InBye - https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT - Status changed to published status
15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT - Published value updated to £500,000
24 Sept 2024, 19:29 BST - Status changed to active
24 Sept 2024, 19:29 BST - Official notice release published
24 Sept 2024, 19:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Oct 2024, 17:00 GMT
24 Sept 2024, 19:29 BST - Status changed to planned
19 Aug 2024, 17:45 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2024, 17:45 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Aug 2024, 17:45 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2024, 15:58 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Coal Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3825Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published