← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Short Breaks Provision for Children and Young People with Disabilities

Buyer: The Borough Council of Calderdale →

BuyerThe Borough Council of Calderdale
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Please note: This is a Market Engagement Opportunity, not a Tender Opportunity. The Borough Council of Calderdale is seeking to review and develop short breaks provision for children and young people with disabilities. This includes both targeted provision (such as activities, sports, and leisure opportunities) and specialist provision (such as homecare, sitting services, and outreach). The service provision should align with the Calderdale "Being me and living a larger life" vision from the SEND and Alternative Provision Strategy 2025-2030: 'Supporting SEND is everyone's business, so that children and young people with specialist needs and disabilities live a larger life, are ready for school, and have hope and aspiration for their future. This vision recognises the uniqueness of every individual and our ambition to address health inequalities and poverty, ensuring Calderdale is the best place in the North of England for children and young people with SEND to grow up.'

Delivery location

UKE44, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44714 median · 533.6 average (30 of 71 with a bid count)9.2 average (42 of 71 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We would like to hear from organisations who can provide high-quality, inclusive services that enable children and young people to access fun, safe activities and support families to have a break from caring. Our aim is to ensure services are sustainable, culturally appropriate, and responsive to local needs. Providers are invited to complete the relevant online questionnaire through the links below: Targeted Provision Questionnaire (https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=oi4WBw4bj0m7VVtB_U3OT63bBS_VdOlPodF1GLpmkCBUQlBGRVE0TzRNMFo3NU5IQVhSWldDNlM0US4u&route=shorturl) Specialist Provision Questionnaire (https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=oi4WBw4bj0m7VVtB_U3OT63bBS_VdOlPodF1GLpmkCBUNkFWUE5JRFpBQjgzN1dLVllCNE04VVkxRi4u&route=shorturl) Questionnaires must be completed no later than Sunday 22 February 2026. A summary of responses and preliminary commissioning ideas will be presented at engagement events where attendees will have the opportunity to contribute to shaping the future short breaks offer. These will take place: Targeted Provision - Wednesday 18 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams Specialist Provision - Wednesday 25 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams Organisations wishing to attend one or both engagement events should email lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk to reserve a place (maximum 2 persons per organisation). Invitations will be sent prior to the event.engagement22 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b2a
Latest release ID005373-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 14:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026planningUpdate005373-2026
21 Jan 2026planning005326-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T14:50:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks Provision for Children and Young People with Disabilities",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "005373-2026",
        "description": "The links to the questionnaires have been amended."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note: This is a Market Engagement Opportunity, not a Tender Opportunity.\nThe Borough Council of Calderdale is seeking to review and develop short breaks provision for children and young people with disabilities. This includes both targeted provision (such as activities, sports, and leisure opportunities) and specialist provision (such as homecare, sitting services, and outreach).\nThe service provision should align with the Calderdale \"Being me and living a larger life\" vision from the SEND and Alternative Provision Strategy 2025-2030:\n'Supporting SEND is everyone's business, so that children and young people with specialist needs and disabilities live a larger life, are ready for school, and have hope and aspiration for their future. This vision recognises the uniqueness of every individual and our ambition to address health inequalities and poverty, ensuring Calderdale is the best place in the North of England for children and young people with SEND to grow up.'",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005373-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005373-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:50:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We would like to hear from organisations who can provide high-quality, inclusive services that enable children and young people to access fun, safe activities and support families to have a break from caring. Our aim is to ensure services are sustainable, culturally appropriate, and responsive to local needs. Providers are invited to complete the relevant online questionnaire through the links below:\nTargeted Provision Questionnaire\n(https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=oi4WBw4bj0m7VVtB_U3OT63bBS_VdOlPodF1GLpmkCBUQlBGRVE0TzRNMFo3NU5IQVhSWldDNlM0US4u&route=shorturl)\nSpecialist Provision Questionnaire\n(https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=oi4WBw4bj0m7VVtB_U3OT63bBS_VdOlPodF1GLpmkCBUNkFWUE5JRFpBQjgzN1dLVllCNE04VVkxRi4u&route=shorturl)\nQuestionnaires must be completed no later than Sunday 22 February 2026.\nA summary of responses and preliminary commissioning ideas will be presented at engagement events where attendees will have the opportunity to contribute to shaping the future short breaks offer. These will take place:\nTargeted Provision - Wednesday 18 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams\nSpecialist Provision - Wednesday 25 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams\nOrganisations wishing to attend one or both engagement events should email lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk to reserve a place (maximum 2 persons per organisation). Invitations will be sent prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005373-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "005373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T14:50:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks Provision for Children and Young People with Disabilities",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "005373-2026",
        "description": "The links to the questionnaires have been amended."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note: This is a Market Engagement Opportunity, not a Tender Opportunity.\nThe Borough Council of Calderdale is seeking to review and develop short breaks provision for children and young people with disabilities. This includes both targeted provision (such as activities, sports, and leisure opportunities) and specialist provision (such as homecare, sitting services, and outreach).\nThe service provision should align with the Calderdale \"Being me and living a larger life\" vision from the SEND and Alternative Provision Strategy 2025-2030:\n'Supporting SEND is everyone's business, so that children and young people with specialist needs and disabilities live a larger life, are ready for school, and have hope and aspiration for their future. This vision recognises the uniqueness of every individual and our ambition to address health inequalities and poverty, ensuring Calderdale is the best place in the North of England for children and young people with SEND to grow up.'",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005373-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005373-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:50:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We would like to hear from organisations who can provide high-quality, inclusive services that enable children and young people to access fun, safe activities and support families to have a break from caring. Our aim is to ensure services are sustainable, culturally appropriate, and responsive to local needs. Providers are invited to complete the relevant online questionnaire through the links below:\nTargeted Provision Questionnaire\n(https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=oi4WBw4bj0m7VVtB_U3OT63bBS_VdOlPodF1GLpmkCBUQlBGRVE0TzRNMFo3NU5IQVhSWldDNlM0US4u&route=shorturl)\nSpecialist Provision Questionnaire\n(https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=oi4WBw4bj0m7VVtB_U3OT63bBS_VdOlPodF1GLpmkCBUNkFWUE5JRFpBQjgzN1dLVllCNE04VVkxRi4u&route=shorturl)\nQuestionnaires must be completed no later than Sunday 22 February 2026.\nA summary of responses and preliminary commissioning ideas will be presented at engagement events where attendees will have the opportunity to contribute to shaping the future short breaks offer. These will take place:\nTargeted Provision - Wednesday 18 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams\nSpecialist Provision - Wednesday 25 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams\nOrganisations wishing to attend one or both engagement events should email lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk to reserve a place (maximum 2 persons per organisation). Invitations will be sent prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005326-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "005326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T14:02:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks Provision for Children and Young People with Disabilities",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note: This is a Market Engagement Opportunity, not a Tender Opportunity.\nThe Borough Council of Calderdale is seeking to review and develop short breaks provision for children and young people with disabilities. This includes both targeted provision (such as activities, sports, and leisure opportunities) and specialist provision (such as homecare, sitting services, and outreach).\nThe service provision should align with the Calderdale \"Being me and living a larger life\" vision from the SEND and Alternative Provision Strategy 2025-2030:\n'Supporting SEND is everyone's business, so that children and young people with specialist needs and disabilities live a larger life, are ready for school, and have hope and aspiration for their future. This vision recognises the uniqueness of every individual and our ambition to address health inequalities and poverty, ensuring Calderdale is the best place in the North of England for children and young people with SEND to grow up.'",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005326-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005326-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:02:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We would like to hear from organisations who can provide high-quality, inclusive services that enable children and young people to access fun, safe activities and support families to have a break from caring. Our aim is to ensure services are sustainable, culturally appropriate, and responsive to local needs. Providers are invited to complete the relevant online questionnaire through the links below:\nTargeted Provision Questionnaire \n(https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https://forms.office.com/e/rriiRHPTGZ&data=05|02|Lisa.Walch@calderdale.gov.uk|366d515617a645869fbf08de58ea8ef3|07162ea21b0e498fbb555b41fd4dce4f|1|0|639045961634030262|Unknown|TWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ==|0|||&sdata=VGTAa9RdOVGiPV/Ms5TMqZ85mbHDAUBiGJlZ9jM9mxU=&reserved=0)\nSpecialist Provision Questionnaire \n(https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https://forms.office.com/e/xJb8EPL1XB&data=05|02|Lisa.Walch@calderdale.gov.uk|366d515617a645869fbf08de58ea8ef3|07162ea21b0e498fbb555b41fd4dce4f|1|0|639045961634070468|Unknown|TWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ==|0|||&sdata=DjF1QB3vS7nTzLHL9tpxMaq+QBv/yZpc9PAc2qBdqag=&reserved=0)\nQuestionnaires must be completed no later than Sunday 22 February 2026.\nA summary of responses and preliminary commissioning ideas will be presented at engagement events where attendees will have the opportunity to contribute to shaping the future short breaks offer. These will take place:\nTargeted Provision - Wednesday 18 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams\nSpecialist Provision - Wednesday 25 March 2025, 10.00 - 11.00am via Microsoft Teams\nOrganisations wishing to attend one or both engagement events should email lisa.walch@calderdale.gov.uk to reserve a place (maximum 2 persons per organisation). Invitations will be sent prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}