Short Breaks Framework
Buyer: Harrow Council →
What is being bought
The Framework is for the provision of Short Breaks for Children and Young People With Disabilities and is divided into 3 lots. Lot 1: Specialist group-based play and leisure activities Lot 2: Day and Overnight Care Lot 3: Community Based Provision
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0335f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017375-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 24 2022 13:55:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 017375-2022 |
| 10 May 2022 | tender | 012118-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017375-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T14:55:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN608465",
"title": "Short Breaks Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority has made a decision to withdraw this Procurement. The Authority intends to engage with the market and then commence a new procurement exercise in Autumn of this year.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Framework is for the provision of Short Breaks for Children and Young People With Disabilities and is divided into 3 lots.\nLot 1: Specialist group-based play and leisure activities\nLot 2: Day and Overnight Care\nLot 3: Community Based Provision",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Daniel Rinn",
"email": "daniel.rinn@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2022 · 017375-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017375-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T14:55:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN608465",
"title": "Short Breaks Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority has made a decision to withdraw this Procurement. The Authority intends to engage with the market and then commence a new procurement exercise in Autumn of this year.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Framework is for the provision of Short Breaks for Children and Young People With Disabilities and is divided into 3 lots.\nLot 1: Specialist group-based play and leisure activities\nLot 2: Day and Overnight Care\nLot 3: Community Based Provision",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Daniel Rinn",
"email": "daniel.rinn@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 May 2022 · 012118-2022 · tender
{
"id": "012118-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-10T11:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN608465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist group-based play and leisure activities",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement has a 2 year initial term and then 2, 1 year extension options (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "These activities will ensure that children and young people have access to specially designed play provision. These activities should offer children and young people a safe and stimulating environment that supports them to make friends, develop new skills, improve outcomes and participate in fun and exciting activities.\nThese group-based activities could be planned and structured, as well as unstructured programmes and/or one-off events. This could include play-schemes, Saturday clubs, youth and after-school clubs.\nThe provision should be appropriate to the needs of the service user and must be child/young person centred, enjoyable and stimulating.\nSpecialist Group based and leisure activities could include, but is not limited to:\n–\tPlay services – Group based activities\n–\tYouth services – Group based activities\n–\tOvernight activity breaks – Group based experiences\n–\tSports activities – Individual/group based activities\n–\tA social space for young people to ‘Chill out’\nOn the whole, most services will be accessed in advance and in good time. Due to the nature of the client group, on occasion services will be required in an emergency. Therefore, we will require providers to be responsive to the demands and needs of service users when required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Day and overnight childcare",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement has a 2 year initial term and then 2, 1 year extension options (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The children and young people accessing residential short breaks will have often been referred to the service following a family crisis or problem such as a family illness, the child's behaviour, or parents/carers needing a break.\nThe main aim of residential short breaks is to offer single or multiple overnights. Respite care is usually arranged on a planned basis, but it may be arranged quickly in an emergency situation.\nResidential services will be expected to provide a homely environment where safety, security, and wellbeing are paramount while encouraging socialisation and life skills.\nAppropriate accommodation/ premises that is safe and in accordance with legal requirements for provision of overnight care\nThe services provided should be person centred and include the needs of each child and young person as outlined in the care plan. Services should be planned in conjunction with disabled children, young people and their families, but must include:\n–\tHealthy meals and snacks - including any dietary and/or cultural requirements\n–\tA range of appropriate individual and/or group activities - including providing transport and access to community based activities\n–\tThe safe handling and administration of medicines - in accordance with legislation and guidance and individual requirements\n–\tIntimate and personal care – in accordance with the disabled child or young person’s individual needs.\nProviders will be required to provide transport to the service for children and young people with a disability from both their place of residence and/or school if parents and carers are unable to. The provider will also be required to provide transport to outings and activities and may be required to support transport arrangements in exceptional circumstances.\nThe provider will be required to work in close partnership with children and young people with a disability and their parents/carers and other professionals to deliver a consistent, comprehensive and flexible service to meet the needs of the individual within the family environment and in the community.\nThe service should be provided during the following times:\nAfter school visits:\n–\t2 hours: Monday to Friday term times typically between the hours of 4pm and 6pm for children and young people aged 5-18\nDay care:\n–\tUp to 6 hours: Saturday, Sundays and school holidays typically between the hours of 10am and 6pm for children and young people aged 0-18\nOvernight stay:\n–\t24 hours: Fridays, Saturdays and school holidays between the hours of 4pm and 4pm for children and young people aged 0-18\n–\tThe service will be provided throughout the year (Every day of the week, 52 weeks per annum).\n–\tIn an emergency (e.g. not pre-booked or at short notice).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Community Based Provision",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement has a 2 year initial term and then 2, 1 year extension options (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Community based activities for individuals and/or groups with a range of activities that could include, but is not limited to:\n–\tSwimming\n–\tSailing\n–\tCinema visits\n–\tLive Concerts\n–\tLive football matches\n–\tCamping\n–\tLive cricket match\n–\tGoing to restaurants\n–\tGoing to Theatre\n–\tBeach\n–\tZoo\n–\tTransition services – Preparing young people for adulthood\n–\tMentors to support young adults into employment\nThis service will support disabled children and young people to minimise the barriers they face and to provide opportunities for their inclusion into mainstream and universal activities of their choice within their local communities.\nParents and carers are expected to meet the costs of any refreshments and/or activities that take place during the short break for their child or young person and will be responsible for ensuring their child is at any allocated meeting point.\nThese services could include, but are not limited to, one or more of the following:\n–\taccess to leisure and community activities\n–\tlife skills\n–\ttransition support\n–\tsocial and communication\n–\tattending appointments and meetings\n–\tlow level health care tasks not requiring a nursing qualification\n–\tpersonal and intimate care\nOn the whole, most services will be accessed in advance and in good time. Due to the nature of the client group, on occasion services will be required in an emergency. Therefore, we will require providers to be responsive to the demands and needs of service users when required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Framework is for the provision of Short Breaks for Children and Young People With Disabilities and is divided into 3 lots.\nLot 1: Specialist group-based play and leisure activities\nLot 2: Day and Overnight Care\nLot 3: Community Based Provision",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"name": "Mr Daniel Rinn",
"email": "daniel.rinn@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088635611"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52426",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}