← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shirley High School - IT Support Services

Buyer: Shirley High School →

BuyerShirley High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.

Delivery location

UKI62

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements. The current service at the School is outsourced. Further information on the School's requirements can be found within the ITT and supporting documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 40.00%
Customer Care — 10.00%
Added Value — 10.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6248 median · 8 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Shirley High School - IT Support Services

Statusactive
Value£250,811

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447d1
Latest release ID027915-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 12:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024award, contract027915-2024
12 Mar 2024tender007893-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027915-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T13:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107580",
    "name": "Shirley High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027915-2024-CA13758-1",
      "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80046",
          "name": "eduthing limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13758 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.  The current service at the School is outsourced.  Further information on the School's requirements can be found within the ITT and supporting documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107580",
      "name": "Shirley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 5EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shirley Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shirley.croydon.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.shirley.croydon.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shirley High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Karis.Lucano@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2086569755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80046",
      "name": "eduthing limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT12 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Walton Lodge , Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eduthing.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eduthing limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpenny@eduthing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037509796"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027915-2024-CA13758-1",
      "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250810.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027915-2024-CA13758-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027915-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027915-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T13:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107580",
    "name": "Shirley High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027915-2024-CA13758-1",
      "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80046",
          "name": "eduthing limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13758 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.  The current service at the School is outsourced.  Further information on the School's requirements can be found within the ITT and supporting documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107580",
      "name": "Shirley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 5EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shirley Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shirley.croydon.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.shirley.croydon.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shirley High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Karis.Lucano@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2086569755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80046",
      "name": "eduthing limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT12 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Walton Lodge , Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eduthing.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eduthing limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpenny@eduthing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037509796"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027915-2024-CA13758-1",
      "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250810.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027915-2024-CA13758-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2024 · 007893-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007893-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T15:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107580",
    "name": "Shirley High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13758 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.  The current service at the School is outsourced.  Further information on the School's requirements can be found within the ITT and supporting documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "High level of competition expected"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Croydon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shirley High School - IT Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shirley High School require an external service provider to deliver their IT Support Services requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As stated in tender documents\nMinimum Insurance Levels: \n£10 million Employers Liability cover, £5 million Public Liability cover and £2m Professional Indemnity Insurance.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As stated in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107580",
      "name": "Shirley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 5EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shirley Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shirley.croydon.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.shirley.croydon.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shirley High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Karis.Lucano@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2086569755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}