← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCaledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited (CMAL) currently owns a fleet of 37 vessels and has an active vessel replacement programme. This programme has seen 1 new vessel being delivered in the past 12 months with a further 12 vessels under construction and due to be delivered within the next 3 years and a further 4 vessels planned and either at tender or design stage. CMAL will be looking to sell the surplus vessels over the next 4-6 years as the new vessels become operational and require to appoint a specialist organisation to provide ship brokerage services relating to the sale of RoPax vessels.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Ship brokerage services 63522000

Lot details

Lot 1

Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited (CMAL) currently owns a fleet of 37 vessels and has an active vessel replacement programme. This programme has seen 1 new vessel being delivered in the past 12 months with a further 12 vessels under construction and due to be delivered within the next 3 years and a further 4 vessels planned and either at tender or design stage. CMAL will be looking to sell the surplus vessels over the next 4-6 years as the new vessels become operational and require to appoint a specialist organisation to provide ship brokerage services relating to the sale of RoPax vessels.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Ship brokerage services (63522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,0513 median · 13.9 average (329 of 1,051 with a bid count)3.2 average (386 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM352 median · 3.2 average (13 of 35 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b76a
Latest release ID057292-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 15:11:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026tender057292-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834937"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited (CMAL) currently owns a fleet of 37 vessels and has an active vessel replacement programme.  This programme has seen 1 new vessel being delivered in the past 12 months with a further 12 vessels under construction and due to be delivered within the next 3 years and a further 4 vessels planned and either at tender or design stage.\nCMAL will be looking to sell the surplus vessels over the next 4-6 years as the new vessels become operational and require to appoint a specialist organisation to provide ship brokerage services relating to the sale of RoPax vessels.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ship Brokerage Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Port Glasgow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited (CMAL) currently owns a fleet of 37 vessels and has an active vessel replacement programme.  This programme has seen 1 new vessel being delivered in the past 12 months with a further 12 vessels under construction and due to be delivered within the next 3 years and a further 4 vessels planned and either at tender or design stage.\nCMAL will be looking to sell the surplus vessels over the next 4-6 years as the new vessels become operational and require to appoint a specialist organisation to provide ship brokerage services relating to the sale of RoPax vessels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ship brokerage services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Current Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers membership, or equivalent."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A minimum of 7 years’ specialist expertise in the RoPax vessel sector.\nA dedicated RoPax desk.\nUnderstanding of vessel technicalities, market intelligence."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/greenock-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32124. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:834937)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057292-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834937"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited (CMAL) currently owns a fleet of 37 vessels and has an active vessel replacement programme.  This programme has seen 1 new vessel being delivered in the past 12 months with a further 12 vessels under construction and due to be delivered within the next 3 years and a further 4 vessels planned and either at tender or design stage.\nCMAL will be looking to sell the surplus vessels over the next 4-6 years as the new vessels become operational and require to appoint a specialist organisation to provide ship brokerage services relating to the sale of RoPax vessels.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ship Brokerage Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Port Glasgow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited (CMAL) currently owns a fleet of 37 vessels and has an active vessel replacement programme.  This programme has seen 1 new vessel being delivered in the past 12 months with a further 12 vessels under construction and due to be delivered within the next 3 years and a further 4 vessels planned and either at tender or design stage.\nCMAL will be looking to sell the surplus vessels over the next 4-6 years as the new vessels become operational and require to appoint a specialist organisation to provide ship brokerage services relating to the sale of RoPax vessels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ship brokerage services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Current Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers membership, or equivalent."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A minimum of 7 years’ specialist expertise in the RoPax vessel sector.\nA dedicated RoPax desk.\nUnderstanding of vessel technicalities, market intelligence."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/greenock-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32124. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:834937)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}