Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
IMPORTANT: Due to a technical issue with the FTS service at the date of launch of the procurement, the contracting authority was not able to publish a Tender Notice on the platform. This procurement was conducted as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 following the publication of the following notices: UK 2 PME Notice Published - 2 December 2025 Date of PME session - 17 December 2025 ProContract published 30 January 2026 Site Visits - 3 & 4 February 2026 Therefore, the reference to Direct Award under the heading "Procedure" above is not correct. The tender documents were made available to potential suppliers when the procurement was launched on ProContract and stated that the open procedure would be followed. All potential suppliers participated on that basis. The contracting authority (Cambridge City Council) carried out the procurement in accordance with the published tender documents. The contracting authority is unable to publish a Contract Award Notice due to technical limitations on the FTS system. This notice is therefore being issued pursuant to Sections 50 and 95 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 27 of the Procurement Regulations 2024.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059598-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 15:46:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059598-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 006746-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 080679-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 079084-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059598-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:46:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 464167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 557000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:46:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06955874",
"name": "Everon Group UK"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Sheltered Housing Analogue Alarm Upgrade Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IMPORTANT: Due to a technical issue with the FTS service at the date of launch of the procurement, the contracting authority was not able to publish a Tender Notice on the platform. \nThis procurement was conducted as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 following the publication of the following notices:\nUK 2 PME Notice Published - 2 December 2025\nDate of PME session - 17 December 2025\nProContract published 30 January 2026\nSite Visits - 3 & 4 February 2026\nTherefore, the reference to Direct Award under the heading \"Procedure\" above is not correct. \nThe tender documents were made available to potential suppliers when the procurement was launched on ProContract and stated that the open procedure would be followed. All potential suppliers participated on that basis. The contracting authority (Cambridge City Council) carried out the procurement in accordance with the published tender documents. \nThe contracting authority is unable to publish a Contract Award Notice due to technical limitations on the FTS system. This notice is therefore being issued pursuant to Sections 50 and 95 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 27 of the Procurement Regulations 2024.",
"riskDetails": "The Council received 13 compliant bids for this project. All 13 bids were evaluated in accordance with the tender instructions.\nAssessment summaries have been provided to each bidder on the 24 June 2026.\nIn line with The Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) the award of this contract is subject to a mandatory 'standstill' period of at least 8 working days beginning with the publication date of the notice that commences the standstill period. \nThe standstill period is expected to end at midnight at the end of 3 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As described, this is not a Direct Award and a competitive tendering process has been carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06955874",
"name": "Everon Group UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Hollingworth Court Turkey Mill Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://everon.net/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06955874",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@everon.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLL-4826-TZHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059598-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:46:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 464167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 557000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:46:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06955874",
"name": "Everon Group UK"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Sheltered Housing Analogue Alarm Upgrade Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IMPORTANT: Due to a technical issue with the FTS service at the date of launch of the procurement, the contracting authority was not able to publish a Tender Notice on the platform. \nThis procurement was conducted as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 following the publication of the following notices:\nUK 2 PME Notice Published - 2 December 2025\nDate of PME session - 17 December 2025\nProContract published 30 January 2026\nSite Visits - 3 & 4 February 2026\nTherefore, the reference to Direct Award under the heading \"Procedure\" above is not correct. \nThe tender documents were made available to potential suppliers when the procurement was launched on ProContract and stated that the open procedure would be followed. All potential suppliers participated on that basis. The contracting authority (Cambridge City Council) carried out the procurement in accordance with the published tender documents. \nThe contracting authority is unable to publish a Contract Award Notice due to technical limitations on the FTS system. This notice is therefore being issued pursuant to Sections 50 and 95 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 27 of the Procurement Regulations 2024.",
"riskDetails": "The Council received 13 compliant bids for this project. All 13 bids were evaluated in accordance with the tender instructions.\nAssessment summaries have been provided to each bidder on the 24 June 2026.\nIn line with The Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) the award of this contract is subject to a mandatory 'standstill' period of at least 8 working days beginning with the publication date of the notice that commences the standstill period. \nThe standstill period is expected to end at midnight at the end of 3 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As described, this is not a Direct Award and a competitive tendering process has been carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06955874",
"name": "Everon Group UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Hollingworth Court Turkey Mill Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://everon.net/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06955874",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@everon.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLL-4826-TZHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006746-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:15:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Installation, Monitoring, and Maintenance of Digitally Compliant Warden Call Alarm Systems for Sheltered Housing Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006746-2026",
"description": "Following on the presentation on 17 December for Cambridge City Council's Digital Switch Over Project. We are pleased to invite you to participate in Supplier Site Visits to support your understanding of the project requirements and the individual characteristics of our sheltered housing schemes.\nThese visits are an opportunity to view each of our 13 sheltered housing sites, giving you insight into the current systems installed and the expectations for the new digital solution.\n________________________________________\nSite Visit Overview\nThe purpose of the day is to enable potential suppliers to:\n•\tVisit the sites of our sheltered housing schemes.\n•\tGain familiarity with the existing systems and environments.\n•\tBetter understand the scope and operational context for the proposed new system.\n________________________________________\nDates\nYou may book to attend one of the following site visit dates:\n•\tTuesday, 3 February 2026\n•\tWednesday, 4 February 2026\nPlease note that Day 2 is a repeat of Day 1, and attendance on both days is not required.\n________________________________________\nTimings\nStart time: 9:00am at the first site. We will then follow a planned route across the city, visiting each scheme as a group.\nEstimated finish: 5:00pm\n(Timing may vary depending on traffic and other factors.)\n________________________________________\nParking: Parking is very limited at most of the sites, so we would ask that you share cars with colleagues wherever possible to reduce the amount of vehicles at each site. For the first site (Mansel Court), you can use the public car park next to the scheme which can be access via Alexwood Road, CB4 2EG. Parking there is free. There is a 2 hour limit in the main car park, but no limit on the spaces in the row on the left as you come in the entrance. \n________________________________________\nBooking a Place\nPlease reply to this message or email procurement@cambridge.gov.uk to confirm which day you wish to attend and the number of vehicles your team will bring.\n________________________________________\nWe look forward to meeting you on the day."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is seeking to procure a new contract to deliver a digitally compliant warden call alarm system across its 13 sheltered housing schemes, covering approximately 500 properties. This upgrade is essential to ensure continuity of service following the national digital phone line switchover. The procurement will be divided into three lots: (1) the supply and installation of the new alarm equipment, (2) the provision of a 24/7 monitoring and response service for alarm activations, and (3) ongoing maintenance and support for the installed systems. We are inviting suppliers with relevant experience and capability to express interest in one or more of these lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:15:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cambridge City Council are holding an online event to outline to potential bidders the requirements for this future contract. An open Q&A will be included.\nDate: 10 December 2025\nTime: 1000 - 1100\nTo be held on Teams\nIf your organisation would like to be present, then please email your details (Name, Email address, Company) to procurement@cambridge.gov.uk for registration, and an email link will be sent to you prior to the engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080679-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:56:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Installation, Monitoring, and Maintenance of Digitally Compliant Warden Call Alarm Systems for Sheltered Housing Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080679-2025",
"description": "We are writing to inform you that the planned market engagement event for this project, originally scheduled for 10 December 2025 from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM, has been postponed.\nThe event will now take place on:\nDate: 17 December 2025\nTime: 2:00 PM\nPlease contact procurement@cambridge.gov.uk to register your interest. If you have already contacted us, you are not required to again and an invitation will follow nearer the 17th December."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is seeking to procure a new contract to deliver a digitally compliant warden call alarm system across its 13 sheltered housing schemes, covering approximately 500 properties. This upgrade is essential to ensure continuity of service following the national digital phone line switchover. The procurement will be divided into three lots: (1) the supply and installation of the new alarm equipment, (2) the provision of a 24/7 monitoring and response service for alarm activations, and (3) ongoing maintenance and support for the installed systems. We are inviting suppliers with relevant experience and capability to express interest in one or more of these lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:56:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cambridge City Council are holding an online event to outline to potential bidders the requirements for this future contract. An open Q&A will be included.\nDate: 10 December 2025\nTime: 1000 - 1100\nTo be held on Teams\nIf your organisation would like to be present, then please email your details (Name, Email address, Company) to procurement@cambridge.gov.uk for registration, and an email link will be sent to you prior to the engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079084-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:36:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Installation, Monitoring, and Maintenance of Digitally Compliant Warden Call Alarm Systems for Sheltered Housing Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is seeking to procure a new contract to deliver a digitally compliant warden call alarm system across its 13 sheltered housing schemes, covering approximately 500 properties. This upgrade is essential to ensure continuity of service following the national digital phone line switchover. The procurement will be divided into three lots: (1) the supply and installation of the new alarm equipment, (2) the provision of a 24/7 monitoring and response service for alarm activations, and (3) ongoing maintenance and support for the installed systems. We are inviting suppliers with relevant experience and capability to express interest in one or more of these lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:36:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cambridge City Council are holding an online event to outline to potential bidders the requirements for this future contract. An open Q&A will be included.\nDate: 10 December 2025\nTime: 1000 - 1100\nTo be held on Teams\nIf your organisation would like to be present, then please email your details (Name, Email address, Company) to procurement@cambridge.gov.uk for registration, and an email link will be sent to you prior to the engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}