Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Sheffield City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Service Provider to deliver a 24/7 vehicle breakdown and recovery service for Council-owned, leased, and hired vehicles. The service will cover a wide range of vehicle types and include prompt response and recovery across the Sheffield area and, where required, further afield.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for cars, Breakdown and recovery services for buses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Breakdown and recovery services for cars (50118100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,660 | 4 median · 22.5 average (3,023 of 7,660 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,431 of 7,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 17 | 3.5 median · 6.7 average (6 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b32e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055321-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 14:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055321-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106332&TID100111438&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055321-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055321-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b32e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of 12 months at the council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a RFQ with a price and quality ratio of 40:60."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
{
"id": "50118300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield Vehicle Recovery RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Service Provider to deliver a 24/7 vehicle breakdown and recovery service for Council-owned, leased, and hired vehicles. The service will cover a wide range of vehicle types and include prompt response and recovery across the Sheffield area and, where required, further afield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106332&TID100111438&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhoda Nanevie",
"email": "rhoda.nanevie@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142056051"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055321-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b32e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of 12 months at the council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a RFQ with a price and quality ratio of 40:60."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
{
"id": "50118300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield Vehicle Recovery RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Service Provider to deliver a 24/7 vehicle breakdown and recovery service for Council-owned, leased, and hired vehicles. The service will cover a wide range of vehicle types and include prompt response and recovery across the Sheffield area and, where required, further afield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106332&TID100111438&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhoda Nanevie",
"email": "rhoda.nanevie@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142056051"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}