← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Sheffield Adult Population Health and Wellbeing Survey

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£110,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The primary aim of the survey is to gather comprehensive data on physical, emotional, social, and economic wellbeing, incorporating lifestyle factors and perceptions of the local area from people across Sheffield. The Provider is required to implement a robust data collection framework to enable ongoing monitoring of health and wellbeing outcomes, alongside assessing existing community assets within the district, and identifying potential gaps and barriers to improved outcomes

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKE3, GB · UKE32, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 28 Feb 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Social work and related services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9671 median · 41.2 average (366 of 967 with a bid count)4.1 average (436 of 967 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4171 median · 2.1 average (24 of 417 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 417 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£71,566 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £110,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c367
Latest release ID062779-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 12:01:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062779-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107057&TID100112145&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026tender062779-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062779-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T13:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c367",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100112145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "price 30 quality 70"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheffield Adult Population Health and Wellbeing Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062779-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062779-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:01:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary aim of the survey is to gather comprehensive data on physical, emotional, social, and economic wellbeing, incorporating lifestyle factors and perceptions of the local area from people across Sheffield. The Provider is required to implement a robust data collection framework to enable ongoing monitoring of health and wellbeing outcomes, alongside assessing existing community assets within the district, and identifying potential gaps and barriers to improved outcomes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107057&TID100112145&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yassin Abdullahi",
        "email": "yassin.abdullahi@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062779-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062779-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T13:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c367",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100112145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "price 30 quality 70"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheffield Adult Population Health and Wellbeing Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062779-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062779-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:01:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary aim of the survey is to gather comprehensive data on physical, emotional, social, and economic wellbeing, incorporating lifestyle factors and perceptions of the local area from people across Sheffield. The Provider is required to implement a robust data collection framework to enable ongoing monitoring of health and wellbeing outcomes, alongside assessing existing community assets within the district, and identifying potential gaps and barriers to improved outcomes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107057&TID100112145&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yassin Abdullahi",
        "email": "yassin.abdullahi@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}