← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Sheen Mount Primary School →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSheen Mount Primary School
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£1,470,100
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Sheen Mount Primary School is a thriving three-form entry school in Richmond Borough. The school is situated in leafy, spacious grounds. The school aims to provide a nurturing environment where children thrive and grow into confident, curious and empowered citizens. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 603 students on roll and 71 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly ensuring a healthy and sustainable offering. The contract being tendered is for three + 2 years in duration from September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of catering services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that school will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes lunch for children and staff members and staff catering on inset days. Please see PSQ Document for more information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender

Statuspending
Value£1,470,100
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06713b
Latest release ID075160-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 09:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026191-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075160-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026191-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T10:38:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06713b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-2814-DWRW",
    "name": "Sheen Mount Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1470100
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:38:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04298350",
          "name": "Accent Catering Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06713b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheen Mount Primary School is a thriving three-form entry school in Richmond Borough.  The school is situated in leafy, spacious grounds.  The school aims to provide a nurturing environment where children thrive and grow into confident, curious and empowered citizens.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 603 students on roll and 71 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements.  The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly ensuring a healthy and sustainable offering.\nThe contract being tendered is for three + 2  years in duration from September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of catering services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that school will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes lunch for children and staff members and staff catering on inset days.  \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-2814-DWRW",
      "name": "Sheen Mount Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW14 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheen Mount Primary School, West Temple Sheen"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-2814-DWRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04298350",
      "name": "Accent Catering Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montreaux House, The Hythe"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04298350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Yarnold",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075160-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T10:38:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06713b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-2814-DWRW",
    "name": "Sheen Mount Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1470100
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:38:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04298350",
          "name": "Accent Catering Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06713b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheen Mount Primary School is a thriving three-form entry school in Richmond Borough.  The school is situated in leafy, spacious grounds.  The school aims to provide a nurturing environment where children thrive and grow into confident, curious and empowered citizens.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 603 students on roll and 71 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements.  The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly ensuring a healthy and sustainable offering.\nThe contract being tendered is for three + 2  years in duration from September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of catering services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that school will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes lunch for children and staff members and staff catering on inset days.  \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-2814-DWRW",
      "name": "Sheen Mount Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW14 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheen Mount Primary School, West Temple Sheen"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-2814-DWRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04298350",
      "name": "Accent Catering Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montreaux House, The Hythe"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04298350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Yarnold",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026191-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026191-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T11:46:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06713b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-2814-DWRW",
    "name": "Sheen Mount Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06713b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1470100
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheen Mount Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1470100
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026191-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026191-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:46:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheen Mount Primary School is a thriving three-form entry school in Richmond Borough.  The school is situated in leafy, spacious grounds.  The school aims to provide a nurturing environment where children thrive and grow into confident, curious and empowered citizens.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 603 students on roll and 71 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements.  The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly ensuring a healthy and sustainable offering.\nThe contract being tendered is for three + 2  years in duration from September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of catering services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that school will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes lunch for children and staff members and staff catering on inset days.  \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./ZVC3E59ZGZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZVC3E59ZGZ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/ZVC3E59ZGZ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRP-2814-DWRW",
      "name": "Sheen Mount Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW14 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheen Mount Primary School, West Temple Sheen"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRP-2814-DWRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}