Shawfair Energy Centre & District Heating Network
What is being bought
MEL is seeking to procure a suitably experienced company to lead the successful design and construction of a heat network for the Shawfair area in Midlothian, Scotland. The heat network development will consist of a connection to a local Energy from Waste Plant, the construction of an Energy Centre complete with back-up boiler plant, District Heating Networks (DHN) and heat substations.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is District-heating mains construction work (45232140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027142-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 29 2021 08:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 027142-2021 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | tender | 026563-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027142-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-29T09:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25988",
"name": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30",
"title": "Shawfair Energy Centre & District Heating Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to the clarifications to the contract notice",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-29T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-22T15:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MEL is seeking to procure a suitably experienced company to lead the successful design and construction of a heat network for the Shawfair area in Midlothian, Scotland. The heat network development will consist of a connection to a local Energy from Waste Plant, the construction of an Energy Centre complete with back-up boiler plant, District Heating Networks (DHN) and heat substations.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25988",
"name": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Tun Building, 4 Jackson's Entry, Holyrood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://heat.vattenfall.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30527"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.ngyou@vattenfall.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027142-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027142-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-29T09:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25988",
"name": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30",
"title": "Shawfair Energy Centre & District Heating Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to the clarifications to the contract notice",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-29T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-22T15:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MEL is seeking to procure a suitably experienced company to lead the successful design and construction of a heat network for the Shawfair area in Midlothian, Scotland. The heat network development will consist of a connection to a local Energy from Waste Plant, the construction of an Energy Centre complete with back-up boiler plant, District Heating Networks (DHN) and heat substations.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25988",
"name": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Tun Building, 4 Jackson's Entry, Holyrood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://heat.vattenfall.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30527"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.ngyou@vattenfall.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Oct 2021 · 026563-2021 · tender
{
"id": "026563-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-29T09:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25988",
"name": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract value stated above includes a current estimated value for the phase 1 project (capital expenditure of an estimate 20 million GBP). The contract will contain options for MEL to instruct the successful contractor to price and carry out the design and build of network extensions to new customers beyond the initial scope as listed above but estimated to consist of:\n-\tAdditional Plant Rooms within an adjacent location (excluding civils and utilities)\n-\tAdditional Heat Sub Stations across wider plot development area (up to ~4MWth, excluding civils and utilities)\n-\tAdditional Primary DHN Spine\n-\tAdditional Off Plot Secondary district heating pipework\n-\tAdditional Electrical installation, instrumentation and controls\nMEL estimates an allowance of a further 5 million GBP for the value of any network extensions that may be instructed at MEL's option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Shawfair is a new mix use residential and commercial development in Midlothian, Scotland. A local Energy from Waste plant (EfW) has heat of up to 95°C available as a by-product of its operations for the development area.\nThis project aims to connect the EfW waste heat to the development and to create a sustainable District Heating Network for the wider Midlothian area.\nThe heat is to be transported from the EfW to an Energy Centre (EC), from where the heat disperses into a District Heating Network (DHN). The capacity of the DHN will be about 16.5MW. The DHN will connect to both residential units and mixed use space including office, retail and community space.\nWhen heat from the EfW is not available, it must be created at the EC. The EC will be fitted with boilers, thermal stores and other general equipment required for DHN operation, such as pressure keeping, and water quality control. It will also house the control system of the entire network.\nSteel based district heating pipes will form the primary network that feeds the warm water to Heat Substations, where the water is hydraulically separated from secondary networks. The Secondary Off Plot networks will be polymer based district heating networks that transport warm water to the boundary of development plots.\nNOTE : All Secondary On Plot DHN Networks are for the plot developer to coordinate the connection to all dwellings including the interfaces with the dwellings. This does not form part of this scope.\nThe build programme for the works included in this contract notice will be approximately 24 months.\nThe project is new build.\nIt is anticipated that the contract scope shall include (but is not limited to) design and build of:\n-\tPipework and connections to EfW heat offtake system\n-\tEnergy Centre\n-\tElectrical installation, instrumentation and controls\n-\tPrimary DHN Spine\n-\tInitial Heat Sub Stations across wider plot development area\n-\tInitial Off Plot Secondary district heating pipework\nThe contract will contain options for MEL to instruct the successful contractor to price and carry out the design and build of network extensions to new customers beyond the initial scope listed.\nMEL reserves the right to benchmark the price of any additional works under a separate contract notice and potentially award those works to others.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Following a prequalification process, a shortlist of participants will be invited to participate in the invitation to negotiate (ITN) process. The intention is that the candidates that comply with all the Exclusion Criteria and with the 6 highest scores will be invited to participate in the ITN process. MEL reserves the right to invite less candidates than the envisaged number of candidates listed above should less than 6 candidates meet the Exclusion Criteria in the prequalification document instructions or should MEL receive less than 6 responses. The objective criteria for choosing the shortlisted candidates are set out in the prequalification document instructions which can be accessed as described in section I.3."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shawfair"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "42515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating boiler"
},
{
"id": "44163120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distance-heating pipes"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
{
"id": "45251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for power plants and heating plants"
},
{
"id": "45251250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shawfair Energy Centre & District Heating Network",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MEL is seeking to procure a suitably experienced company to lead the successful design and construction of a heat network for the Shawfair area in Midlothian, Scotland. The heat network development will consist of a connection to a local Energy from Waste Plant, the construction of an Energy Centre complete with back-up boiler plant, District Heating Networks (DHN) and heat substations.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-22T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "To be confirmed at invitation to negotiate stage.",
"performanceTerms": "To be confirmed in the contract documents to be issued at invitation to negotiate stage",
"tendererLegalForm": "The company is willing to accept responses from single operators or operators acting in a consortium (whether or not the consortium form a special purpose vehicle). Where multiple operators are forming a consortium to submit a tender response, responses to the PQQ must:\n1.\tinclude technical, professional and financial information for each member of any consortium;\n2.\texplain the legal form any operators acting as a consortium intend to take; and\n3.\tinclude for joint and several liability between the consortium members and demonstrate sufficient financial security in relation to the group’s response.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"depositsGuarantees": "As per question 6.4 in the Qualification Questionnaire. Guarantee values are to be confirmed at invitation to negotiate stage"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see Qualification Questionnaire which is part of the tender documents available as noted at I.3."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Bidders will be required to have a yearly turnover of a minimum of 40m GBP for each of the last 3 years, and provide 3 year’s audited financial statements\nWhere, for any valid reason, the bidder does not have 3 year’s audited financial statements available, MEL may accept other forms of documentation which it considers acceptable as proof and the bidder should submit such proof with their response.\nWhere any bidder is relying on the financial and economic standing of another economic operator (such as a parent or holding company) this MUST be clearly stated and will only be acceptable where: (1) the economic operator which is being relied on completes its own SPD (including Question 4B) in accordance with 2C.1; and (2) a letter of support is provided by the economic operator being relied on clearly referencing (i) the economic operator it is guaranteeing; (ii) providing an undertaking to guarantee that economic operator's obligations under the contract; and (iii) explaining the guarantor's relationship to that economic operator.\nMEL will perform a full credit assessment to determine the financial and economic strength of the bidder and any supporting economic operator. Credit assessments will be provided by a third party, Dun & Bradstreet.\nTo pass the full credit assessment via Dun & Bradstreet, in addition to the minimum yearly turnover, bidders will need to have a Financial Strength of 1A or greater and Risk Indicator of 3 or less. In the event that the bidder cannot demonstrate these levels via Dun & Bradstreet (due to country variations) an equivalent indicator (according to Dun & Bradstreet) will also be acceptable by MEL.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nMinimum Insurance Level Requirements\n-\tEmployer’s Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP\n-\tPublic & Products Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP\n-\tProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 5 million GBP\n-\tContractors all risk = Contract value\nBidders must also provide the economic and financial standing information required as stated in the Qualification Questionnaire which is part of the tender documents available as noted at I.3.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Minimum Turnover\nDun & Bradstreet Ratios\nInsurance"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://heat.vattenfall.co.uk/shawfair-design-and-build-prequalification",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25988",
"name": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Tun Building, 4 Jackson's Entry, Holyrood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://heat.vattenfall.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30527",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://heat.vattenfall.co.uk/shawfair-design-and-build-prequalification",
"email": "alistair.ngyou@vattenfall.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All dates, timescales and values set out in this notice are estimates only and so subject to change during the tender process, if required. The date and time for tender submission will be confirmed in the invitation to negotiate.\nThe tender evaluation methodology will be published as part of the invitation to negotiate.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver community benefits in support of the MEL’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The community benefits included in this contract will be detailed within the invitation to negotiate.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=668671.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetails of the community benefit requirements will be included in the procurement documents.\n(SC Ref:668671)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}