← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shared Lives Service

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Shared Lives is a form of social care which offers people an opportunity to receive their care and support in a family-based environment. In Shared Lives, an adult who needs support, or support and accommodation, is matched with an approved Shared Lives carer, who supports and includes the individual in their family and community life. Support can be in the form of a live in arrangement where the individual shares the Shared Lives carer’s home, Shared Days where the carer provides daytime support, or overnight Short Breaks. The Provider is expected to be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Council. Lincolnshire’s Shared Lives Service is available to any person aged 16 and over who has been assessed as having eligible care and support needs which may be met through a Shared Lives arrangement.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Shared Lives is a form of social care which offers people an opportunity to receive their care and support in a family-based environment. In Shared Lives, an adult who needs support, or support and accommodation, is matched with an approved Shared Lives carer, who supports and includes the individual in their family and community life. Support can be in the form of a live in arrangement where the individual shares the Shared Lives carer’s home, Shared Days where the carer provides daytime support, or overnight Short Breaks. The Provider is expected to be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Council. Lincolnshire’s Shared Lives Service is available to any person aged 16 and over who has been assessed as having eligible care and support needs which may be met through a Shared Lives arrangement.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF34711 median · 3.1 average (383 of 471 with a bid count)1.3 average (388 of 471 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031995-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierPSS (UK)

Contracts

031995-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0547d3
Latest release ID031995-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 13:59:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025award, contract031995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-12T14:59:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127871",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031995-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151138",
          "name": "PSS (UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Shared Lives is a form of social care which offers people an opportunity to receive their care and support in a family-based environment. In Shared Lives, an adult who needs support, or support and accommodation, is matched with an approved Shared Lives carer, who supports and includes the individual in their family and community life. Support can be in the form of a live in arrangement where the individual shares the Shared Lives carer’s home, Shared Days where the carer provides daytime support, or overnight Short Breaks.\nThe Provider is expected to be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Council.\nLincolnshire’s Shared Lives Service is available to any person aged 16 and over who has been assessed as having eligible care and support needs which may be met through a Shared Lives arrangement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Lives Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shared Lives is a form of social care which offers people an opportunity to receive their care and support in a family-based environment. In Shared Lives, an adult who needs support, or support and accommodation, is matched with an approved Shared Lives carer, who supports and includes the individual in their family and community life. Support can be in the form of a live in arrangement where the individual shares the Shared Lives carer’s home, Shared Days where the carer provides daytime support, or overnight Short Breaks.\nThe Provider is expected to be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Council.\nLincolnshire’s Shared Lives Service is available to any person aged 16 and over who has been assessed as having eligible care and support needs which may be met through a Shared Lives arrangement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127871",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newland Campus, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Elena Carretero",
        "email": "elena.garcia-carretero@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151138",
      "name": "PSS (UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSS (UK)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031995-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031995-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031995-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-12T14:59:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127871",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031995-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151138",
          "name": "PSS (UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Shared Lives is a form of social care which offers people an opportunity to receive their care and support in a family-based environment. In Shared Lives, an adult who needs support, or support and accommodation, is matched with an approved Shared Lives carer, who supports and includes the individual in their family and community life. Support can be in the form of a live in arrangement where the individual shares the Shared Lives carer’s home, Shared Days where the carer provides daytime support, or overnight Short Breaks.\nThe Provider is expected to be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Council.\nLincolnshire’s Shared Lives Service is available to any person aged 16 and over who has been assessed as having eligible care and support needs which may be met through a Shared Lives arrangement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Lives Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Shared Lives is a form of social care which offers people an opportunity to receive their care and support in a family-based environment. In Shared Lives, an adult who needs support, or support and accommodation, is matched with an approved Shared Lives carer, who supports and includes the individual in their family and community life. Support can be in the form of a live in arrangement where the individual shares the Shared Lives carer’s home, Shared Days where the carer provides daytime support, or overnight Short Breaks.\nThe Provider is expected to be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Council.\nLincolnshire’s Shared Lives Service is available to any person aged 16 and over who has been assessed as having eligible care and support needs which may be met through a Shared Lives arrangement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127871",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newland Campus, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Elena Carretero",
        "email": "elena.garcia-carretero@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522552222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151138",
      "name": "PSS (UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSS (UK)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031995-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031995-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}