← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shared Area Single and Double Fire Doors Replacement

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The National Oceanography Centre requires the supply and installation of replacement FD60-rated fire doors and associated door sets within the main stairwell areas of its building as part of a phased fire safety improvement programme. This procurement relates to Phase 1 of the works and includes the replacement of approximately 35-40 existing fire doors that have reached the end of their service life and no longer meet current fire safety standards. The contractor shall provide a complete design-compliant door set solution, including the removal and disposal of existing doors and frames, and the supply and installation of new certified FD60 fire door assemblies. Each door set shall comprise the door leaf, frame, intumescent and smoke seals, glazing (where required), ironmongery, signage, and self-closing mechanisms. All components must be tested and certified as a complete assembly. The works shall comply with all relevant fire safety legislation and standards, including BS 476-22 or BS EN 1634-1, with third-party certification from an approved scheme such as Certifire or BM TRADA Q-Mark. Fire-rated glazing, where incorporated, shall achieve the same fire resistance rating as the door set and be included within the certification. Installation shall be undertaken in accordance with manufacturer specifications and certification requirements, including compliance with prescribed tolerances for door gaps and thresholds. The contractor shall be responsible for surveying, manufacturing, supplying, delivering, installing, testing, commissioning, and certifying the completed fire door installations, together with provision of all associated records, warranties, and certification necessary to demonstrate compliance with current fire safety regulations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£90,005

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c683
Latest release ID064264-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 13:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064264-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064264-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T14:15:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421131",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03558772",
          "name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Area Single and Double Fire Doors Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Oceanography Centre requires the supply and installation of replacement FD60-rated fire doors and associated door sets within the main stairwell areas of its building as part of a phased fire safety improvement programme. This procurement relates to Phase 1 of the works and includes the replacement of approximately 35-40 existing fire doors that have reached the end of their service life and no longer meet current fire safety standards.\nThe contractor shall provide a complete design-compliant door set solution, including the removal and disposal of existing doors and frames, and the supply and installation of new certified FD60 fire door assemblies. Each door set shall comprise the door leaf, frame, intumescent and smoke seals, glazing (where required), ironmongery, signage, and self-closing mechanisms. All components must be tested and certified as a complete assembly.\nThe works shall comply with all relevant fire safety legislation and standards, including BS 476-22 or BS EN 1634-1, with third-party certification from an approved scheme such as Certifire or BM TRADA Q-Mark. Fire-rated glazing, where incorporated, shall achieve the same fire resistance rating as the door set and be included within the certification.\nInstallation shall be undertaken in accordance with manufacturer specifications and certification requirements, including compliance with prescribed tolerances for door gaps and thresholds. \nThe contractor shall be responsible for surveying, manufacturing, supplying, delivering, installing, testing, commissioning, and certifying the completed fire door installations, together with provision of all associated records, warranties, and certification necessary to demonstrate compliance with current fire safety regulations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03558772",
      "name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Waterlooville",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellesley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://habens.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03558772",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendering@dmhabensltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDRR-4584-LWMY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90004.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064264-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064264-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:15:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064264-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064264-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T14:15:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421131",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03558772",
          "name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Area Single and Double Fire Doors Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Oceanography Centre requires the supply and installation of replacement FD60-rated fire doors and associated door sets within the main stairwell areas of its building as part of a phased fire safety improvement programme. This procurement relates to Phase 1 of the works and includes the replacement of approximately 35-40 existing fire doors that have reached the end of their service life and no longer meet current fire safety standards.\nThe contractor shall provide a complete design-compliant door set solution, including the removal and disposal of existing doors and frames, and the supply and installation of new certified FD60 fire door assemblies. Each door set shall comprise the door leaf, frame, intumescent and smoke seals, glazing (where required), ironmongery, signage, and self-closing mechanisms. All components must be tested and certified as a complete assembly.\nThe works shall comply with all relevant fire safety legislation and standards, including BS 476-22 or BS EN 1634-1, with third-party certification from an approved scheme such as Certifire or BM TRADA Q-Mark. Fire-rated glazing, where incorporated, shall achieve the same fire resistance rating as the door set and be included within the certification.\nInstallation shall be undertaken in accordance with manufacturer specifications and certification requirements, including compliance with prescribed tolerances for door gaps and thresholds. \nThe contractor shall be responsible for surveying, manufacturing, supplying, delivering, installing, testing, commissioning, and certifying the completed fire door installations, together with provision of all associated records, warranties, and certification necessary to demonstrate compliance with current fire safety regulations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03558772",
      "name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Waterlooville",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellesley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://habens.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03558772",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendering@dmhabensltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDRR-4584-LWMY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90004.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064264-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064264-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:15:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}