← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Shaft and Silo Process Cell including Shaft Retrieval Crane

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The design, manufature, testing and delivery of bespoke mechanical handling plant and equipment to retreive, size reduce and separate solid and sludge intermediate level wastes within a remote, shielding cell. These requirements will enable waste to be retrieved from the Shaft and processed into 200L drums for onward charactersiation and final packaging.

Categories

Mechanical engineering services 71333000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 12 Jul 2027 to 9 Jul 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering services (71333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1103 median · 29.5 average (1,178 of 4,110 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,302 of 4,110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ecc
Latest release ID046927-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:24:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046927-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:24:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shaft and Silo Process Cell including Shaft Retrieval Crane",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The design, manufature, testing and delivery of bespoke mechanical handling plant and equipment  to retreive, size reduce and separate solid and sludge intermediate level wastes within a remote, shielding cell.  These requirements will enable waste to be retrieved from the Shaft and processed into 200L drums for onward charactersiation and final packaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee C Parnell",
        "email": "lee.parnell@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:24:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046927-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:24:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shaft and Silo Process Cell including Shaft Retrieval Crane",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The design, manufature, testing and delivery of bespoke mechanical handling plant and equipment  to retreive, size reduce and separate solid and sludge intermediate level wastes within a remote, shielding cell.  These requirements will enable waste to be retrieved from the Shaft and processed into 200L drums for onward charactersiation and final packaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee C Parnell",
        "email": "lee.parnell@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:24:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}