Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001062-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T13:02:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2431",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN514401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The form of contract will be the Standard Building Contract Without Quantities 2016 issued by the Joint Contracts Tribunal and it is expected that the duration will be approximately 18 month starting in September 2021.\nThe Automatic Fire Suppression System (AFSS), fire alarm system and photovoltaic array system shall be contractor designed and therefore listed in the Contractor's Designed Portion of the contract.\nAn approximate quantities sections will be provided for the Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) related works.\nThe project will be procured on a single stage basis and evaluated 60% Price/40% Quality.\nWe anticipate the tender documents will be due for issue to tender around mid/late April with a tender period of not less than 6 weeks."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45262600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SH05778 - Housing Single Staircase Tower Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following the Grenfell Tower Block Fire and subsequent publication of the Hackett report all Local Authorities in the UK have been reviewing and continue to review their policies and procedures regarding fire safety of residents, particularly in high rise tower blocks.\nThe review completed by Sheffield City Council identified a number of deficiencies and areas for improvement, particularly for high risk assets including 24 tower blocks across the City. These matters need to be addressed to improve customer safety. The opportunity is also being taken to improve the internal and external environments of these buildings through a refresh of communal areas and external spaces.\nThe work to Sheffield tower blocks is being prioritised to focus on four single staircase tower blocks. The blocks included within this contract are being Hanover (S3 7UB) and the three blocks at Stannington (Parkside (S6 5NE), Cliffe (S6 5NN) and Woodland (S6 5NJ)). The Hanover block consists of 125 individual two-bedroom properties and each of the three Stannington blocks consist of 87 individual one-bedroom properties making a combined total of 386 properties.\nThe Works comprise of the following elements covering both works to individual properties and communal areas: -\n•\tInstallation of Automatic Fire Suppression System (AFSS)\n•\tCompletion of all appropriate Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) related works (including but not\nlimited to compartmentation works and replacement/upgrading of fire doors)\n•\tInstallation of new fire alarm system\n•\tInstallation of new emergency lighting system\n•\tInstallation of photovoltaic array system\n•\tCompletion of a refresh to communal areas (including replacement of floor, wall and ceiling\ncoverings, new lighting, new building numbering and way finding signage)\n•\tWindow replacement (Stannington blocks only)\n•\tRoof covering replacement (Stannington blocks only)\n•\tProvision of new external bin stores/waste management facilities\n•\tReplacement of existing boiler house (Stannington blocks only)\n•\tCompletion of a refresh to external spaces including replacement of various landscaping\nelements such as paving and fencing (Stannington blocks only)\nSheffield City Council are looking to appoint a main building contractor that will procure and manage all the various work elements required to deliver this project and also undertake the tenant liaison function that will be required as a result of working in occupied properties.\nThe Contractor will be required to carry out all liaison functions with tenants and residents to ensure the works are completed in accordance with the stipulated timescales, including but not limited to agreeing and obtaining access to properties, tenant liaison, information reporting and resolution of tenant queries/complaints/problems.\nThe Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) related works will require the appointed contractor’s supply chain partner to survey the works to determine the required scope prior to this being undertaken.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2431",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital Delivery Service, Level 3, East Wing, Moorfoot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Lisa Oxley",
"email": "CDS@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you require any further information regarding this PIN Notice please contact us via email at CDS@sheffield.gov.uk and we will respond to your query.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2021 · 001062-2021 · planning
{
"id": "001062-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T13:02:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2431",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN514401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The form of contract will be the Standard Building Contract Without Quantities 2016 issued by the Joint Contracts Tribunal and it is expected that the duration will be approximately 18 month starting in September 2021.\nThe Automatic Fire Suppression System (AFSS), fire alarm system and photovoltaic array system shall be contractor designed and therefore listed in the Contractor's Designed Portion of the contract.\nAn approximate quantities sections will be provided for the Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) related works.\nThe project will be procured on a single stage basis and evaluated 60% Price/40% Quality.\nWe anticipate the tender documents will be due for issue to tender around mid/late April with a tender period of not less than 6 weeks."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45262600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SH05778 - Housing Single Staircase Tower Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following the Grenfell Tower Block Fire and subsequent publication of the Hackett report all Local Authorities in the UK have been reviewing and continue to review their policies and procedures regarding fire safety of residents, particularly in high rise tower blocks.\nThe review completed by Sheffield City Council identified a number of deficiencies and areas for improvement, particularly for high risk assets including 24 tower blocks across the City. These matters need to be addressed to improve customer safety. The opportunity is also being taken to improve the internal and external environments of these buildings through a refresh of communal areas and external spaces.\nThe work to Sheffield tower blocks is being prioritised to focus on four single staircase tower blocks. The blocks included within this contract are being Hanover (S3 7UB) and the three blocks at Stannington (Parkside (S6 5NE), Cliffe (S6 5NN) and Woodland (S6 5NJ)). The Hanover block consists of 125 individual two-bedroom properties and each of the three Stannington blocks consist of 87 individual one-bedroom properties making a combined total of 386 properties.\nThe Works comprise of the following elements covering both works to individual properties and communal areas: -\n•\tInstallation of Automatic Fire Suppression System (AFSS)\n•\tCompletion of all appropriate Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) related works (including but not\nlimited to compartmentation works and replacement/upgrading of fire doors)\n•\tInstallation of new fire alarm system\n•\tInstallation of new emergency lighting system\n•\tInstallation of photovoltaic array system\n•\tCompletion of a refresh to communal areas (including replacement of floor, wall and ceiling\ncoverings, new lighting, new building numbering and way finding signage)\n•\tWindow replacement (Stannington blocks only)\n•\tRoof covering replacement (Stannington blocks only)\n•\tProvision of new external bin stores/waste management facilities\n•\tReplacement of existing boiler house (Stannington blocks only)\n•\tCompletion of a refresh to external spaces including replacement of various landscaping\nelements such as paving and fencing (Stannington blocks only)\nSheffield City Council are looking to appoint a main building contractor that will procure and manage all the various work elements required to deliver this project and also undertake the tenant liaison function that will be required as a result of working in occupied properties.\nThe Contractor will be required to carry out all liaison functions with tenants and residents to ensure the works are completed in accordance with the stipulated timescales, including but not limited to agreeing and obtaining access to properties, tenant liaison, information reporting and resolution of tenant queries/complaints/problems.\nThe Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) related works will require the appointed contractor’s supply chain partner to survey the works to determine the required scope prior to this being undertaken.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2431",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital Delivery Service, Level 3, East Wing, Moorfoot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Lisa Oxley",
"email": "CDS@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you require any further information regarding this PIN Notice please contact us via email at CDS@sheffield.gov.uk and we will respond to your query.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}